Jörg Kleinau

v_03_jokl-5357.JPG
© Max Conrad
v_03_jokl-5357.JPG
© Max Conrad

Facts

Height
190 cm
Hair
Dark blond
Eyes
Grey-Brown
Languages
English, Russian
Accents
North German dialect
Training
Staatliche Schauspielschule Rostock
Singing
Gunter Gebauer
Dance
Gudrun Körnich
Sports
horseback riding, fencing, swimming, tennis, sailing, track and field athletics
Instruments
drums
eternal Showreel
Homepage
Solo Performances
Musical Performances and Poetry and Literature Readings
Projectpage
 

Videos

Biography

Soon after completing drama school at the Staatliche Schauspielschule in Rostock Jörg had his first engagements at the theaters of Stralsund and Rostock. From 1978-80 he joined the Theater der jungen Generation in Dresden playing in MINNA VON BARNHELM, ARMER RITTER, WHAT YOU WILL, THE SNOWQUEEN and DER KAUKASISCHE KREIDEKREIS. In 1981 he changed to Greifswald and performed in LYSISTRATE, FEUERROTE BLUME, DIE PREUSSEN KOMMEN and EGMONT.

Jörg Kleinau was very busy working for the DEFA. He participated in TV-classics like FRONT OHNE GNADE, DIE LEUTE VON ZÜDEROW and ZAHN UM ZAHN/TOOTH BY TOOTH, in adventure movies (DER BÄRENHÄUTER), mystery stories (DIE SPUR DES BERNSTEINZIMMERS/THE MYSTERY OF THE AMBER ROOM), and literary films (SACHSENS GLANZ UND PREUSSENS GLORIA).

After 1990, in unified Germany Jörg played in TV-series like SCHWARZ ROT GOLD, IM NAMEN DES GESETZES/IN THE NAME OF THE LAW, DOPPELTER EINSATZ, VON FALL ZU FALL, ALPHATEAM, HALLO ONKEL DOC, DIE TROTZKIS, in MARIENHOF, FÜR ALLE FÄLLE STEFANIE, SOKO KITZBÜHEL and in TV-movies like HERZ AUS SCHOKOLADE and INGA LINDSTRÖM (Das Erbe der Granlundas).

He is especially dedicated to work on childrens films and movies for the young (DIE SPRUNGDECKELUHR, DER DOLCH DES BATU KHAN).

Jörg Kleinau continues to perform on stage - e.g. the Master of Ceremonies in the production of HAMLET at the Globe-Theatre Berlin 1993. Furthermore he wrote and realized different children's plays with music, for example ZIRKUS KUNTERBUNT. At Theater 2000 he directed DER KLEINE PRINZ/THE LITTLE PRINCE/LE PETIT PRINCE and WILHELM BUSCH. Lately he performed with Anita Kupsch and Klaus Mikoleit in KEINE LEICHE OHNE LILY/BUSYBODY and in THE THREE MUSKETEERS and in his own realizations DINNER FOR ONE, NA, DANN PROST, GANZ OHNE WEIBER GEHT DIE SHOW'SE NICHT, MÄNNER GEBEN AUSKUNFT, SWING UND FRECHE VERSE as a member of the GALGENTRIO .

Movies

2017

ICH ICH ICH
(Julians Vater)
dffb
dir.: Zora Rux
Berlin/Uckermark

2005

Große Kinder
(Wesenberger)
Stocklöw-Film
dir.: Matthias Stocklöw
Kassel

2003

Der Dolch des Batu Khan
(Dr. Lasse Müller-Burghausen)
Mediopolis
dir.: Günther Mayer
Leipzig

1991

Die Spur des Bernsteinzimmers
DEFA
dir.: Roland Gräf
Sherlock Holmes und die sieben Zwerge
(C.I.D. assistant)
DEFA
dir.: Günther Mayer

1990

Die Sprungdeckeluhr
(Hempel)
DEFA
dir.: Gunter Friedrich

1989

Alter schützt vor Liebe nicht
(nephew)
DEFA
dir.: Achim Hübner
Albert Einstein
(Lasky)
DEFA
dir.: Georg Schiemann

1987

Sachsens Glanz und Preußens Gloria
(Karl XII)
DEFA
dir.: Hans-Joachim Kasprzik

1984

Die Gänse von Bützow
(Harnisch)
DEFA
Der Bärenhäuter
(Claus)
DEFA
dir.: W. Beck

1983

Auf dem Sprung
(Marcus)
DEFA
dir.: Evelin Schmidt
Biberspur
(Wolfram Euler)
DEFA
dir.: W. Beck

Tv

2014

Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten
(Andreas Frantz)
RTL / Ufa Serial Drama
dir.: Michael Ammann

2010

Da kommt Kalle - Schnuppermassage
(Heiner Ippen)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Hamburg

2008

Inga Lindström - Das Erbe der Granlundas
(Jorn Peterson)
ZDF / Bavaria Film
dir.: Günter Krää
Sweden
Meine Liebe ist bei Dir
(Mr. Vanliefde)
ZDF / Summerset
dir.: Oliver Dommenget
Bruges

2007

Endlich Samstag!
(museum director)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Hans Werner
Bamberg
Der Landarzt
(taxi driver)
ZDF / Novafilm
dir.: Hans Werner
Kappeln

2005

SOKO Kitzbühel
(Meister)
ORF/ZDF / Beo Film
dir.: Georg Schiemann
Kitzbühel

2002

Wolffs Revier - Der Fall Kramer
(surgeon)
Nostro Film
dir.: Michael Mackenroth
Berlin

2001

Spuk am Tor der Zeit
(Jessica's father)
Antaeus Film
dir.: Günter Meyer
Berlin

2000

Streit um Drei - Forelle Blau
(Wilhelm Gerber)
Televersal
dir.: Wolfram Hundhammer
Berlin
Die Rettungsflieger
(Guido)
Studio Hamburg
dir.: Georg Schiemann
Schloß Einstein
(Mr. van Rheeden)
Askania Media
dir.: Klaus Kemmler
Babelsberg
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Martin Heckert)
novafilm
dir.: Christa Mühl
Berlin

1999

Rita
(Kurt)
Columbia Tristar
dir.: Uli Baumann
Cologne

1998

Abgehauen
(Hagen Müller-Stahl)
Ufa Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Frank Beyer
Babelsberg

1997-98

Marienhof
(Dr. Stefan Trefers)
Bavaria Film
dir.: verschiedene
Munich

1996

Hallo, Onkel Doc!
(anaesthesist)
Rhewes-Film
dir.: Lothar Bellak
Berlin
Alphateam
(the father)
Multimedia
dir.: Günter Krää
Hamburg
Königstein
(Rogge)
Saxonia Media
dir.: Hans Werner + Frank Strecker
Dresden

1995

Von Fall zu Fall
(Klaus Weigant)
Polyphon
dir.: Christa Mühl
Hamburg
Sonntags geöffnet
(Müller)
Objectiv Film
dir.: Georg Schiemann
Hamburg
A.S. - Unter der Gürtellinie
(estate agent)
Nostro-Film
dir.: Heiner Carow
Berlin

1994

Doppelter Einsatz
(Philip Maurischat)
Studio Hamburg
dir.: Michael Knof
Kanzlei Bürger
(manager)
Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Heiner Carow
Berlin
Die Stadtindianer
(Klement)
Phoenix-Film
dir.: Michael Knof
Berlin
Im Namen des Gesetzes
(car seller)
Opal Film
dir.: Sabine Eckhard
Berlin

1993

Die Trotzkis
(cameraman)
Ziegler-Film
dir.: Günther Meyer
Berlin
Schwarz-rot-gold
(customs inspector)
NDR
dir.: Theo Mezger
Hamburg/Frankfurt O.
Cornelius hilft
(Dr. Mohrstedt)
Novafilm
dir.: Klaus Gendries
Berlin
Auf eigene Gefahrn (Folge 10)
(Bleichert)
Ziegler-Film
dir.: Markus Imboden
Berlin

1990

Richterin Petra S.
(Stefan Sieber)
DFF
dir.: Neumann
Tote an Bord
(1. mate)
DFF
dir.: W.D. Jessen
Der Lotse
(band member)
DFF
dir.: H. Hildebrand
Tod durch elektrischen Strom
(Rödel)
DFF
dir.: P. Hagen
Zerstörte Hoffnung
(abbot)
DFF
dir.: P. Hagen

1989

Barfuß ins Bett
(Werner Straube)
DFF
dir.: Peter Wekwerth

1988

Von Fall zu Fall (6 episodes)
(Klaus Scheidemann)
DFF
dir.: U. Sommer

1987

Ritter Exklusiv
(Orgel)
DFF
dir.: Horst Ruprecht
Unsichtbare Fährten
(chief constable)
DFF
dir.: H. Werner
Präriejäger in Mexiko
(officer)
DFF
dir.: Hans Knötsch
Zahn um Zahn
(Prikoleit)
DFF
dir.: Peter Hill

1986

Schuldkonto
(J.Sikorska)
DFF
dir.: Peter Hagen
Zwischen Abschied und Wiedersehen
(Herbert Harderkopf)
DFF
dir.: Uschi Schmeyer

1985

Großvater will heiraten (6 episodes)
(Frieder)
DFF
dir.: Wolfgang Münstermann
Ein feiner Dreh
(tram operator)
DFF
dir.: Hans Werner

1984

Der Irrläufer
(Ledig)
DFF
dir.: Peter Hagen
Ich geh zur Oma
(Jonny Baudig)
DFF
dir.: Hans Werner

1983

Signal auf rot
(superintendent Rödel)
DFF
dir.: Peter Hagen
Plauener Spitzen
(superintendent Rödel)
DFF
dir.: Hans Werner

1982

Der Tausch
(young man)
DFF
dir.: Wolf-Dieter Panse
Haste Töne
(Paule Möckel)
DFF
dir.: H.J. Preil
Die Leute von Züderow (7 episodes)
(Martin Griebenow)
DFF
dir.: Martin Eckermann
Front ohne Gnade (13 episodes)
(Heiner)
DFF
dir.: Rudi Kurz

1981

Glassplitter
(Jäcki)
DFF
dir.: Georg Schiemann
Ein Bild von einem Mann
(Jörg Kralow)
DFF
dir.: E. Kaufmann

1980

Adel im Untergang
(soldier Meyer)
DFF
dir.: Wolf-Dieter Panse

Theatre

2015

Sturm über den Caymans
(Käptn Horniggold)
Piraten Action-Openair-Theater
dir.: Benjamin Kernen
Grevesmühlen

2012

Winnetou II
(Old Death)
Karl-May-Festspiele
dir.: Norbert Schulze jr.
Bad Segeberg

2006

Dinner for one
(Miss Sophie)
tour Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Italy
The Three Musketeers (Dumas)
(Buckingham / Artos)
Theater Klosterruine Boitzenburg
dir.: Roland Seidler

2002

Busybody (Jack Popplewell)
(Robert Westerby)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Christian Wölffer
tour

2001

associate professor for scene studies at the Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

2000

Die Hebamme (Rolf Hochhuth)
(Koggelgritz)
Berliner Ensemble
dir.: Rolf Hochhuth
Every little crook and Nanny (Evan Hunter)
(Erich Überlacker)
Hansa-Theater
dir.: Cusch Jung
Berlin

1998

Wilhelm Busch
Theater 2000
conception and director
Berlin
The Little Prince
Theater 2000
conception and director
Berlin

1993

Hamlet (Shakespeare)
(emcee/fool)
Globe-Theatre
Berlin
Zirkus Kunterbunt
Globe-.Theater
plays for children with music
Berlin

1981-1982

Egmont (Goethe)
(soap boiler)
Theater Greifswald
dir.: M. Dietrich
Die Feuerrote Blume (Karnauchowa/Braussewitsch)
(farm labourer)
Theater Greifswald
dir.: Eugen Dovides
Die Preußen kommen (Claus Hammel)
(1. long fellow)
Theater Greifswald
dir.: M. Dietrich
Lysistrate (Aristophanes)
(herald)
Theater Greifswald
dir.: Eugen Dovides

1978-1980

Der Kaukasische Kreidekreis (Bertolt Brecht)
(1. cataphract)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Eckehard Dennewitz
Dresden
The Snow Queen (Andersen)
(prince Klaus)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Ursula Geyer-Hopfe
Dresden
Der Aschenstocherer (Georgi Nachutzrischwili)
(Wachuschti, Dew)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Lutz Günther
Dresden
Twelfth Night Or What You Will (Shakespeare)
(Bleichenwang)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Eckehard Dennewitz
Dresden
Armer Ritter (Peter Hacks)
(innkeeper)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Axel Richter
Dresden
Bumbarasch (Arkadi Gaidar)
(Jaschka)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Eckehard Dennewitz
Dresden
Das Tierhäuschen (Samuil Marschak)
(wolf)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Lutz Günther
Dresden
Minna von Barnhelm (Lessing)
(Riccaut)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Eckehard Dennewitz
Dresden
Frech wie Oskar
(Oskar)
Theater der Jungen Generation
dir.: Eckehard Dennewitz
Dresden

1978

Das wirkliche Leben des Jakob Geherda (Bertolt Brecht)
(Geherda)
Theater Rostock
dir.: Thomas Vallentin

1977

Abschied von Gülsary (Dschingis Aitmatow)
(Ibrahim)
Schauspielschule Rostock
dir.: E. Dennewitz

1976

Zwei auf einem Pferd
(Dürschlaub)
Theater Rostock
dir.: Erhard Kunkel
Tschinschraka (Georgi Nachutzrischwili)
(prince Nodar)
Theater Stralsund
dir.: Günter Lotze