Kristina Walter

v_00_KristinaWalter(1c)HelmutSchulz.jpg
©2018 Helmut Schulz
v_00_KristinaWalter(1c)HelmutSchulz.jpg
©2018 Helmut Schulz

Facts

Height
163 cm
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Languages
French, English
Accents
Various German and Austrian dialects
Training
Prof. Wolters, Prof. Kestranek und Ewald Balser, Wien; Lee Strasberg, New York
Singing
Musical, Chanson
Voice
Mezzosopran
Dance
Bühnentanz
Sports
horseback riding, swimming, stage fencing, Tae Kwon Do
Instruments
piano
eternal Showreel
Solo Performances
Musical One-Man Shows, Readings
 

Biography

Kristina Walter was born and raised in Vienna, where she received her training as an actress before studying with Lee Strasberg in New York.

On stage Kristina Walter collaborated with directors Jean Pierre Ponnelle DIE BACCHANTINNEN, and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, Wolfgang Forester (KENNEDY’S CHILDREN), Gerd Omar Leutner (DON CARLOS) and Peter Th. Heydrich (LIEBESGESCHICHTE DES JAHRHUNDERTS and LOOK BACK IN ANGER).


Kristina Walter displayed her comic talent in, e.g., CHARLYS TANTE and as Miss Wilkinson in WIE WÄR`S DENN MRS.. MARKHAM?, directed by Wolfgang Spier.

She is also a wonderful singer (mezzosoprano), e.g.as Bianca in KISS ME KATE, and she successfully toured with Georg Kreisler’s one-woman-musical LOLA BLAU.

Kristina Walter appeared in numerous tv features, e.g. GESCHICHTEN AUS DER HEIMAT, FAMILIE HEINZ BECKER, LINDENSTRASSE, STADTKLINIK, ALPHATEAM, KATRIN IST DIE BESTE, VERBOTENE LIEBE/FORBIDDEN LOVE, DIE WACHE, DIE ANRHEINER und NIKOLA, and she played in the daily soap JEDE MENGE LEBEN for two years. She last appeared in MEIN VATER/COMING HOME, MÜNSTER TATORT, COLOGNE and KIEL TATORT, WILSBERG, SCHIMANSKI, PASTEWKA and in the screen movies KARAMUK, TELL and VOLLIDIOT.


Kristina Walter lives in Cologne.

Movies

2010

Iron Sky
(senior woman up on the moon)
27 Films
dir.: Timo Vuorensola
Frankfurt a.M.

2007

Das Wiedersehen (AT: Das Photo)
(Greta Zimmer (leading part))
Kunsthochschule Kassel
dir.: Fabian Schmalenbach

2006

Vollidiot
(elder woman)
Goldkind Film
dir.: Tobias Baumann
Cologne
Tell
(Theresia)
Zodiac Pictures Ltd.
dir.: Mike Eschmann
Interlaken/Cologne

2003

Das tägliche Verschwinden
(Barbara)
Kunsthochschule für Medien
dir.: Vera Bongartz
Cologne

2001

Karamuk
(Hanna Eisele)
Colonia Media
dir.: Sülbiye V. Günar
Cologne

1990

Sisi und der Kaiserkuss
(archduchess Sophie)
Calypso Film / New Deal Film
dir.: Christoph Böll
Paris

Tv

2017

Falk - Das dicke Ende
(die Pensionswirtin)
ARD / Bavaria Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Peter Stauch
Cologne
Falk - Stalking
(die Pensionswirtin)
ARD / Bavaria Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Peter Stauch
Cologne
Falk - Sabine
(die Pensionswirtin)
ARD / Bavaria Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Peter Stauch
Cologne

2016

Falk - Saubere Wäsche
(die Pensionswirtin)
ARD / Bavaria Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Pia Strietmann
Cologne

2014

Das Gewinnerlos
(Elvira)
ARD / Filmpool Fiction
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Berlin

2012

Bella Familia
(Luise Perschke)
ZDF / Hager Moss Film
dir.: Edzard Onneken
Berlin
Der letzte Bulle – Alles Verräter
(neighbour)
SAT 1 / ITV Studios
dir.: Thomas Nennstiel
Cologne

2011

SOKO 5113 - Der Herbst der Nackten
(grandma Resi)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Sebastian Sorger
Munich
Wilsberg - Die Bielefeld-Verschwörung
(Elisabeth Grohe)
ZDF / Eyeworks Fiction Cologne
dir.: Hans-Günther Bücking
Cologne

2010

Dr. Maximilian Bloch - Inschallah
(neighbour)
ARD / WDR
dir.: Thomas Jauch
Cologne
Alles was Recht ist - Sein oder Nichtsein
(lady in the rectory)
ARD/DEGETO / Filmpool
dir.: Christoph Schrewe
Fulda

2009

Alles was Recht ist - Väter
(lady in car)
ARD/DEGETO / Filmpool
dir.: Christoph Schrewe
Fulda

2008

Tatort Köln - Platt gemacht
(Wilma Döhn)
WDR / Colonia Media
dir.: Buddy Giovinazzo
Cologne
Alter vor Schönheit
(neighbour)
ZDF / Cologne Film
dir.: Thomas Nennstiel
Cologne

2007

Pro 7 Filmklassiker - Teenie
(Renate Müller)
PRO 7 / Rat Pack
dir.: Marco Petry
Munich

2006

Pastewka
(saleslady food bank)
RTL / Brainpool
dir.: Joseph Orr
Cologne
Tatort - Das Ende des Schweigens
(Erika Grewe)
NDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Buddy Giovinazzo
Kiel

2005

Tatort Köln - Nachtgeflüster (AT: Dreh dich nicht um!)
(Mrs. Fuchs)
WDR / Colonia Media
dir.: Torsten C. Fischer
Cologne

2004

Schimanski - Sünde (AT: Das Tier)
(Elisabeth Gaubner)
WDR / Colonia Media
dir.: Manfred Stelzer
Cologne
Wilsberg - Todesengel (AT: isst vietnamesisch)
(Mrs. Reimers)
ZDF / Cologne Film
dir.: Buddy Giovinazzo
Cologne/Münster

2003

Münster Tatort - 3 x schwarzer Kater
(Mrs. Antwerpes)
WDR / Colonia Media
dir.: Buddy Giovinazzo
Münster

2002

Mein Vater (AT: Nach Hause in die Fremde)
(asylum director)
WDR / Colonia Media
dir.: Andreas Kleinert
Cologne

2000

Die Anrheiner
(Sophie Evers)
WDR / Ziegler Film
dir.: Stefan Anderson
Cologne
Marie-Luise Marjan Special
(High Society-Lady)
WDR / WDR
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Ratingen
Nikola
(the lady)
Columbia Tristar
dir.: Ulli Baumann
Cologne

1999

Cops 2000 - Am Abgrund
(Mrs. Becker)
RTL / Action Concept
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Cologne
Die Wache
(Hannah Schock)
RTL / Endemol
dir.: John van de Rest
Cologne
Verbotene Liebe
(Sonja Veltuna)
WDR / Grundy/UFA
dir.: Walter Franke/Laurenz Schlüter
Cologne

1998

Heidfelds Entscheidung
(flower seller)
SAT 1 / Telefilm Saar
dir.: Peter Patzak
Berlin

1996/97

Katrin ist die Beste
(Hedda Delbrück)
NDF
dir.: Helmut Ashley
Munich

1996

Alphateam
(Mrs. Breuer)
SAT 1 / Multimedia
dir.: Norbert Skrowanek
Hamburg

1995

Staatsaffäre
(Elvira Wolfen)
SWF
dir.: Bettina Woernle
Baden-Baden
Magie der Liebe
(housewife)
WDR
dir.: Heike Katzmarzik
Cologne

1994 - 1996

Jede Menge Leben
(Maria Kleinhammes)
- / Colonia Media
dir.: Gabi Kubach/Norbert Skrovanek
Cologne

1994

Blankenese
(Clara Karius)
Polyphon
dir.: Herrmann Leitner
Kenia
Immer, wenn sie Krimis liest
(Lotte Bock)
Calypso-Film
dir.: Andy Bausch
Cologne
Stadtklinik
(Ilse Breitenbach)
John de Mol Produktion
dir.: Frank Zichem
Cologne
Familie Heinz Becker
(Ilse)
WDR
dir.: Marco Serafini
Cologne

1993

Das Bild
(Heike Erpenbach)
Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Markus Scholz
Hamburg
Geschichten aus der Heimat
(Clara Bauer)
Videoscope Film
dir.: Wigbert Wicker
Hamburg
Frankenberg
(Renate Büttner)
Videoscope Film
dir.: Franz-Peter Wirth
Munich
Ein Bett für Drei
(guesthouse keeper)
TV-2000
dir.: Bettina Woernle
Cologne
Apfel im Moor
(Uta Bergström)
Satel-Film
dir.: Markus Scholz
Cologne
Polizeistation
(lady with curlers)
JE Entertainment
dir.: Jens Hercher
Cologne
Unter einer Decke
(mother)
JE Entertainment
dir.: John van de Rest
Cologne
Sylvesterparty
(Mrs. Boulot)
CIAK-Film
dir.: Pericles Horsoglu
Cologne
Liselotte Pulver Special
(LiLo-Pulver-Double)
Objectiv Film
dir.: Peter Deutsch
Hamburg

Zwei Schlitzohren in Antalya
(Laura Staudinger)
Taunus-Film
dir.: Marco Serafini
Wiesbaden
Frauen des 20. Jahrhunderts
(Lida Heymann)
WDR
dir.: Hildegard Esch-Kobs
Cologne
Tisch und Bett
(Sophia Reimann)
Frankfurter Filmproduktion
dir.: Ines Krämer
Mörderische Entscheidung
(Judy)
Gemini-Film
dir.: Oliver Hirschbiegel
Cologne
Lindenstraße (5 episodes)
(Ingeborg)
WDR
dir.: Karin Hercher, George Moore, Claus-Peter Witt
Cologne
Gleichnisse
(Linda Koch)
SWF
dir.: Martin Graff
Baden-Baden
Forstinspektor Buchholz (9 episodes)
(Henriette Blum)
Rhewes-Film
dir.: Rainer Klingenfuss / Stefan Hartmann
Cologne
Losberg (26 Folgen)
(Charlotte Sanfort)
Cinevision
dir.: Karin Hercher, Thomas Engel, Jürgen Nola
Cologne
Einstweilen wird es Mittag
(Gertrude Uferer)
M+R Produktion
dir.: Karin Brandauer
Vienna
Montagsfamilie
(Mrs. Nicklisch)
Gerhard Schmid Produktion
dir.: Kaspar Heidelbach
Cologne
Kreuzfahrten eines Globetrotters
(Mrs. Martha Ramsey)
ZDF
dir.: Claus-Peter Witt
Mayence
Der Alte aus der Tomatengasse
(Madame Bayard)
SWF
dir.: Helmut Kissel
Baden-Baden
Karl der Gerechte
(Helga Thimmich)
SWF
dir.: Joachim Hess
Baden-Baden
Lemy und die Schmöker - Rosa Riedel Schutzgespenst
(mother)
WDR
dir.: Peter Podehl
Cologne
Medienklinik
(chief physician)
WDR
dir.: Stefan Bartmann
Cologne
Wenn die Liebe hinfällt
(Roswitha)
WDR
dir.: Joachim Mock
Cologne
Ignaz der Gerechte
(Mrs. v. Klewenow)
Voss-Film
dir.: Karin Hercher
Cologne
Mirjam und der Lord vom Rummelplatz
(Mirjam's mother)
Schönbrunn-Film
dir.: Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Vienna
Unternehmen Rentnerkommune
(Marianne)
Taunus-Film
dir.: Rudolf Jugert
Wiesbaden

Theatre

2006

Beloved Witch (John v. Druten)
(aunt Queenie)
Neue Schaubühne
dir.: Sabine Herken
tour

2004

Everyman
(the good acts)
Sommerfestspiele Köln am Dom
dir.: Uwe Niesig
Cologne

2003

Everyman
(the good acts)
Sommerfestspiele Xanten
dir.: Uwe Niesig

1980 - 1990

Love for Love (William Congreve)
(Anne Frail)
Landestheater Neuss
dir.: Hans-Peter Schnitzler
Don Carlos (Schiller)
(Eboli)
Landestheater Neuss
dir.: Gerd Omar Leutner
Lola Blau (Musical)
(name part)
Landestheater Neuss
dir.: Wolf Widder
Liebesgeschichte des Jahrhunderts (Märta Tikkanen)
(solo performance)
Landestheater Neuss
dir.: Peter Th. Heydrich
Feuerwerk (Musical)
(Iduna)
Landestheater Neuss
dir.: Wolf Widder

1970 - 1980

Kennedy's Children (Robert Patrick)
(Carla)
Bühnen der Stadt Köln
dir.: Wolfgang Forester
Look Back in Anger (John Osborne)
(Alison)
Städtische Bühnen Wuppertal
dir.: Peter Th. Heydrich
Ein Mann für den Winter
(Anna Stanek)
Theater an der Berliner Allee
dir.: Andreas Rosgony
Düsseldorf
Oh diese Männer (Francoise Dorin )
(Vera)
Theater an der Berliner Allee
dir.: Hanne Wieder
Düsseldorf
Simone der Hummer und die Ölsardine (Jacques Deval)
(Simone)
Stadttheater Aachen
dir.: Josef Saxinger
Twelfth Night or What You will (Shakespeare)
(Viola)
Städtische Bühnen Münster
dir.: Hans Gnekow
Kiss me Kate (Cole Porter)
(Bianca)
Städtische Bühnen Münster
dir.: Harry Baer
Move over, Mrs. Markham (Ray Cooney/John Chapman)
(Miss Wilkinson)
Komödie Düsseldorf
dir.: Wolfgang Spier
Charley's Aunt (Brandon Thomas)
(Kitty)
Komödie Düsseldorf
dir.: Horst Heinze
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
(Thalia)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Jean Pierre Ponnelle
Die Bacchantinnen
(second choirleader)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Jean Pierre Ponnelle