Peter Bamler

v_01_8.JPG
v_01_8.JPG

Facts

Height
179 cm
Hair
Dark brown
Eyes
Dark brown
Languages
French, English
Accents
Motion Picture arious German, Swiss-German and Austrian dialects
Training
Max-Reinhardt-school (HdK), Berlin
Singing
Peter Neff (stage song, tenor)
Voice
Tenor
Dance
Michael Hull (ballroom dance, modern and jazz dance); Prof. Taubert, Berlin (historical dance)
Sports
fencing, skiing, water-skiing, surfing, acrobatics
Instruments
guitar
eternal Showreel
Solo Performances
Musical One-Man Shows, Readings
Projectpage
 

Videos

Biography

Born and raised near Lake Constance, Peter Bamler studied acting at Berlin's Academy of the Arts.

After graduation, first engagements at theaters in Duesseldorf followed, and in 1993 Peter Bamler received the city's advancement award.


In 1994 Peter Bamler joined the ensemble of the Deutsches Theater in Goettingen, where he played Lyngstrand in LADY FROM THE SEA, Andrew Bleichenwang in AS YOU LIKE IT, Helm in HERR PAUL by Tankred Dorst, George Pigden in OUT OF CONTROL. He guested as Mike Mitchell in SUNDAY IN NEW YORK at the Komoedie im Bayerischen Hof in Munich, and as Mortimer Brewster in ARSENIC AND OLD LACE at the Comödie Bochum and the Komödie im Bayerischen Hof, also touring Germany, Austria and Switzerland.

For two years Peter Bamler's next station was the Staatsheater Karlsruhe, where he played, among others, Baron Tusenbach in Cechov's THREE SISTERS and Kalil in DIE ARABISCHE NACHT.

Working freelance, Peter Bamler then played Baron von Instetten in EFFI BRIEST in Munich, Kurt in DER TODESTANZ in Hall/Austria, in the German premiere OHIO –WIESO?! in Munich, and Willem, an advocate and factory owner, in THE TRIAL.

He also played in numerous productions at the Berner Theater, e.g. as Gestapo officer Mohr in DIE VERNEHMUNG , Carlos in DIE GRÖNHOLM-METHODE, Josef Tura in SEIN ODER NICHT SEIN, von Gunten in THE PLEDGE, Flynn in DOUBT and Charley in DEATH OF A SALESMAN, Patrick in FRAU MÜLLER MUSS WEG, Vincent in DER VORNAME, Jan-Luc in VENEDIG IM SCHNEE. He debuted there as director in 2011 with 37 POSTCARDS by Michael Mc Keever, followed by Woody Allen's MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S SEX COMEDY, TOUTOU, LENIN and DER CHINESE.

On TV Peter Bamler appeared in EINSATZ FÜR LOHBECK, ANWALT ABEL, SOKO 5113, MEDICOPTER 117 and other series, and in features like, e.g., DAS RÄTSEL DER SCHLANGENGÖTTIN (Christian Bauer), KEIN SPIEL (Johannes Fabrick) and DAS FRÄULEINWUNDER (Sabine Boss). In 2009 he played lead in the documentary DIE ZWEITE HINRICHTUNG DES GEORG ELSER (Jutta Neupert). He was part of the film MUSIK NUR WENN SIE LAUT IST that received the Short Movie Award of the Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Foundation in 2006.


=

Movies

2010

Ruhm
(taxi driver Rosalie)
Hugofilm Productions
dir.: Isabel Kleefeld
Zurich

2005

Anfang des Nichts
(Georg Keribiani)
mighty flea productions
dir.: Florian Prestele
Munich
Musik nur wenn sie laut ist
(Else's son)
Minor Films
dir.: Marie Reich
short movie award of the Friedrich-Murnau-Foundation 2006
Munich

2000

Paul
(Mark)
HFF München
dir.: Marie Reich
Munich

Tv

2016

Wasserpolizei Bodensee - Ausgerudert
(Dr. Kloser)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Radolfzell

2014

The suspicion
(Father of Jacqueline)
SFR / dschointventschr
dir.: Sabine Boss
Zurich
"Die Rosenheim-Cops - Vertrauen ist gut, Kontrolle ist besser" (Der Kajakmord)
(Richard Lackner)
ZDF / Bavaria
dir.: Gunther Krää
München, Rosenheim
„Der Bestatter – Offene Wunden“
(Michael Klein)
SFR / Snakefilm, Zürich
dir.: Markus Welter
Der schmerzvolle Abschied
(Thomas Jordan)
SRF / SRF
dir.: Martin Guggisberg
Switzerland

2009

Die zweite Hinrichtung des Georg Elser
(Georg Elser)
BR / BR
dir.: Jutta Neupert
documentary
Munich

2008

Das Fräuleinwunder
(Armin Gygax)
SF / Abrakadabra Films
dir.: Sabine Boss
St. Gallen
SOKO 5113 - Endstation Hoffnung
(priest)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Michael Wenning
Munich

2007

Kein Spiel
(husband)
ZDF / Hager Moss Film
dir.: Johannes Fabrick
Munich
Das Rätsel der Schlangengöttin
(Sir Arthur Evans)
Tangram Film
dir.: Christian Bauer, Nikos Dayandas
Crete

2006

Die Sache mit dem Glück
(Wolfgang / Pia's father)
ZDF / Hager Moss Film
dir.: René Heisig
Munich

2005

Sturm der Liebe
(Michael Brandner)
ARD / Bavaria Film
dir.: Jürgen R. Weber, Carsten Meyer-Grohbrügg
Munich

2003

Lüthi & Blanc
(photographer Luisi)
DRS / C-Films
dir.: Urs Bernhardt
Zurich

2002

Die Fallers - Die fünfte Plage
(veterinary Dr. Win)
SWR / SWR
dir.: Michael Werlin
Baden-Baden

2001

Medicopter 117
(Tom Lorenz)
RTL / MR Film
dir.: Wolfgang Dickmann
Vienna

2000

Marienhof
(Roy)
ARD / Bavaria
dir.: various
Munich

1999

Herzschlag - Das Ärzteteam Nord
(Mr. Dierksen)
ZDF / Cinecentrum
dir.: Aljoscha Westermann
Berlin
SOKO 5113 - Tod unter Strom
(Raimund Brahmer)
ARD / UFA
dir.: Peter Adam
Munich
Streit um Drei - Kaffeefahrt
(Felix Seifert)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Wolfram Hundhammer
Munich
Anwalt Abel - Der Voyeur und das Mädchen
(Dr. Lenz)
ZDF / TV-60
dir.: Martin Weinhart
Munich
Verkehrsgericht
(Stefan Obermeier)
Televersal
dir.: Bruno Jantoss
Munich
Siemens HMI 1999
(engineering director L)
Cadrage
dir.: Peter Clardige
Munich

1997

Chefsache
(Käferle)
Pan-Film
dir.: Wolfgang Huhne
Hamburg

1993

Einsatz für Lohbeck
(Franz)
Westdeutsche Universum Film
dir.: Helmut Krätzig
Duisburg
Unter einer Decke
(newsboy)
JE Entertainment
dir.: John van de Rest
Cologne

1992

Eine Reise in die letzten Tage der  Menschheit
(pilot officer, infantryman)
WDR / WDR
dir.: Ivo Michele
Cologne

1989

Empedokles
(Drakonos)
NDR / NDR
dir.: Siegmar Börner
Hamburg

1986

Grenzen der Zeit
(the young student)
Allianz-Film
dir.: Peter Schamoni
Berlin

Theatre

2018

Der Chinese (Benjamin Lauterbach)
Bühne Schwarzenburg
dir.: Peter Bamler

2017/18

Venedig im Schnee
(Jean-Luc)
Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern

2017

Ungeduld des Herzens (Thomas Jonigk nach S. Zweig)
(Herr von Kekesfalva)
Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern

2016

Zur schönen Aussicht (Horváth)
(Müller)
Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern

2015

Die Wunderübung
(Valentin Dorek)
Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Ingrid Adler
Bern
Der Rosenkavalier im Briefwechsel
(Richard Strauss)
Illertissen
No exit (Sartre)
(Garcin)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
An Enemy of the People
(Hofstetter)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern

2014

Der öffentliche Ankläger (Fritz Hochwälder)
(Grébeauval)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern

2013/14

Der Vorname (M. Delaporte/A. de la Patellière)
(Vincent Larchet)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Reto Lang
Bern

2013

Frau Müller muß weg (Lutz Hübner)
(Patrick Jeskow)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Der Notausgang (Markus Keller)
(artistic director)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Markus Keller
world premiere
Bern
The Cherry Orchard (Anton Tschechow)
(Lopachin)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
The Graduate (Terry Johnson)
(Mr. Robinson)
Das Theater an der Effingerstrasse
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern

2012

Angst essen Seele auf (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
(Bruno/Fuad/Gruber)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Death of a Salesman (Arthur Miller)
(Charley)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Alexander Kratzer
Bern
Der Ball (Irène Némirovsky)
(chief waiter)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern
Weniger 2 (Samuel Benchetrit)
(physician)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Karo Guthke
Bern

2011

Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
(Father Flynn)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Romeo and Juliet in the Country (Gottfried Keller)
(violonist/the advocates)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Uraufführung
Bern

2010

My Boy Jack (by David Haig)
(army doctor Major Sparks)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
german premiere
Bern
The Visit (Friedrich Dürrenmatt)
(teacher)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Butterbrot (Gabriel Barylli)
(Peter)
Sommertheater Winterthur
dir.: Hartmut Ostrowsky
The Pledge (according to Dürrenmatt / Keller)
(the chapman of Gunten)
Schauspielhaus Salzburg
dir.: Markus Keller
Ehrensache (Lutz Hübner)
(Kobert, police psychologist)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern

2009

The Pledge (according to Dürrenmatt / Keller)
(the chapman of Gunten)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
The Brigands (Schiller)
(Spiegelberg)
Schauspielbühnen Stuttgart/Altes Schauspielhaus
dir.: Anja Junski
Ein teuflischer Plan (nach Boileau / Narcejac)
(Michel Delasalle)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern

2008

The Trial (Franz Kafka)
(narrator/guard Willem/examining magistrate...)
Altes Schauspielhaus
dir.: Volkmar Kamm
Stuttgart
Stella
(caretaker)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Urs Häberli
Bern
The Meteor (Dürrenmatt)
(Hugo Nyffenschwander)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern

2007

The Homecoming (Harold Pinter)
(Teddy)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Noises Off (Michael Frayn)
(Frederick Fellows)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern
Die Grönholm-Methode (Jordi Galceran)
(Sven Reichmuth)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Livia Anne Richard
Bern
Eine pornographische Beziehung (Philippe Blasband)
(Him)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern
Die Vernehmung (Stefan Meier)
(Robert Mohr)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Stefan Meier
Bern

2006

Nelly ist nicht Nelly (Sabine Krappweiss, Markus Keller)
(Rainer Brückner)
Das Theater an der Effingerstraße
dir.: Markus Keller
Bern
Der Todestanz (August Strindberg)
(Kurt )
Augenspieltheater
dir.: René Zisterer
with Birgit Doll and Rainer Friedrichsen
Hall/Tirol

2005

Ohio - Wieso?!
(Andreas)
Theater 44
dir.: Gabriel Barylli
Munich
Franz und Karl - Die Räuberkinder
(count, director)
Altmühlsee-Festspiele Muhr
dir.: Christian Hauser
The Brigands
(roler)
Altmühlsee-Festspiele Muhr
dir.: René Zisterer
Teamtheater München
Tales from the Vienna Woods
(Oskar)
Südbayerisches Städtetheater Landshut, Passau und Straubing
dir.: Volkmar Kamm
Ladies Night (Stephen Sinclair)
(Hermann)
Südbayerisches Städtetheater Landshut, Passau und Straubing
dir.: Martina Veh
Theater Lindau

2004

Effi Briest
(Baron von Instetten)
Teamtheater Munich
dir.: Martina Veh

2003/04

Arsenic and old Lace (Joseph Kesselring)
(Mortimer)
Komödie im Bayerischen Hof / Münchner Tournee
dir.: Karl Absenger

2003

The Crucible (Arthur Miller)
(judge Hathorne)
Schauspiel Nürnberg
dir.: Albert Lang

2002/03

Model Husband (Ray Cooney)
(Billie Bartlett)
Sommertheater Winterthur
dir.: Daniel Pascal
Two into one (Ray Cooney)
(George Pigden)
Sommertheater Winterthur
dir.: Manfred Molitorisz

2002

Avanti, Avanti (Samuel A. Taylor)
(Alexander Ben Claibo)
Münchner Tournee
dir.: Folke Braband
Die arabische Nacht (Schimmelpfennig)
(Kalil)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Peter Hatházy
Karlsruhe
Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert (Charles Lewinsky)
(Sommer)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Peter Hatházy
Karlsruhe

2001

Drei Fische für zwei Paare (Bodo Kirchhoff)
(Aldo)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Hans-Peter Schenck
Karlsruhe
Der Floh im Ohr (Georges Feydeau)
(Romain Tournel)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Peter Hatházy
Karlsruhe
Pit-Bull (Lionel Spycher)
(Thomas)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Karin Koller
Karlsruhe

2000

The Brigands
(Schweizer)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Johanna Schall
Karlsruhe
Three Sisters (Anton Tschechow)
(Baron Tusenbach)
Badisches Staatstheater
dir.: Peter Hatházy
Karlsruhe

1999/2000

Arsenic and old Lace (Joseph Kesselring)
(Mortimer Brewster)
Comödie
dir.: Egon Baumgarten
Bochum

1998

Sunday In New York (Norman Krasna)
(Mike Mitchell)
Komödie Bayerischer Hof
dir.: Egon Baumgarten
Munich

1994 - 1998

King Henry V. (Shakespeare)
(narrator/soldier)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Roland Hüve
A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams)
(Pablo Gonzalez)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Peter Heusch
Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare)
(Holzapfel)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Andreas Nathusius
The Jungle Book (Rudyard Kipling)
(the serpent Kaa)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Reinhardt Friese
The Rape of the Sabines (Schönthan)
(Emil Gross/Sterneck)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Kai Braak
The Rats (Hauptmann)
(Dr. Kegel)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Heinz Engels
Italienische Nacht (Horvath)
(the first companion)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Gudrun Orsky
Out of Order (Ray Cooney)
(George Pigden)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Peter Hatházy
Twelfth Night or What You will (Shakespeare)
(Sir Andrew Bleichenwang)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Andreas Nathusius
Geschichten aus Hollywood (Christopher Hampton)
(Horváth)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Heinz Engels
Schluck und Jau (Hauptmann)
(the fool)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Kai Braak
Juno and the Paycock (Sean O'Casey)
(Charles Bentham)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Anne Hofmann
Herr Paul (Tankred Dorst)
(Helm)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Thomas Krupa
Kleiner Mann, was nun? (Fallada/Zadek)
(Schulz, Franz, transvestite)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Heinz Engels
Lady from the Sea (Ibsen)
(Lyngstrand)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Heinz Engels
As You Like It (Shakespeare)
(Silvius / Le Beau)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Thomas Krupa
"The Bremen Town Musicians (F.K. Waechter)
(dog)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Nicola Rudnitzky
Der Herr Ornifle (Anouilh)
(Dr. Subites)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Heinz Engels
From Morn to Midnight (Georg Kaiser)
(secretary)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Thomas Krupa

1990 - 1994

Troylus and Cressida (Shakespeare)
(soldier)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: David Mouchtar-Samorai
Callisto 5 (Alan  Ayckbourn)
(Tim)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Klaus Kusenberg
Samarkand (Harald Müller)
(Jatagan)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Klaus Kusenberg
The Marx Brothers Radio Show (Perrin)
(Groucho Marx)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Klaus Kusenberg
Prinzessin Schreihals und Prinz Haarezieper (Barbara Oertel-Burduli)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Barbara Oertel-Burduli
Der Indianer will zur Bronx (Horovitz)
(Murph)
Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
dir.: Klaus Kusenberg

1988 - 1990

Fondue (Weyh)
(Eduard)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Martin Stein
La Chunga (Vargas Llosa)
(Lituma)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Helmut Maßel
Empedokles (Saeger)
(Drakonos)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Goswin Moniac
Eine Frage der Geographie (John Berger)
(Sascha)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Helmut Maßel
Flüchtlingsgespräche (Bertolt Brecht)
(the third)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Goswin Moniac
Romulus der Große (Friedrich Dürrenmatt)
(Spurius Titus Mama)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Goswin Moniac
Hansel and Gretel
(Hansel )
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Rolf Wilken
Acts of Faith (Roon)
(Anton)
Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück
dir.: Serge Roon

1988

The Dumb Waiter (Harold  Pinter)
(Gus)
Vaganten Bühne Berlin
dir.: Matthias Meyer
Unbeständigkeit auf beiden Seiten (Pierre Marivaux)
(prince)
Theater HdK Berlin
dir.: Martin Häupl