Anton Rattinger

v_00_150317-02-080-fullsize1-sw.JPG
v_00_150317-02-080-fullsize1-sw.JPG

Facts

Height
179 cm
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Grey-Blue
Languages
English
Accents
Austrian and Bavarian dialect
Training
Max-Reinhardt-Schule (HdK), Berlin; Actors Studio N.Y. and L.A,
Singing
Musical, Schauspielgesang
Voice
Bariton
Dance
Musical- und Jazztanz
Sports
horseback riding, skiing, squash
Instruments
transverse flute, piano, drum
Solo Performances
Musical Performances and Poetry and Literature Readings
 

Videos

Biography

Anton Rattinger was born in Möderbrugg (Austria). He studied drama at Berlin’s Max- Reinhard- Schule, and he achieved a doctor’s degree in psychology at Berlin’s Technical University in 1983. Since1975 Rattinger appeared in many roles on various stages, mostly in Berlin, e.g. the Schillertheater and the Renaissance Theater. He played lead roles in major musical productions, e.g. at the Theater an der Wien and Berlin’s Theater des Westens, appeared in numerous tv features, and participated in German and international cinema productions. Rattinger is a guest lecturer at the University of Arts in Berlin.

From Anton Rattinger’s theatrical work: Edgar Wibeau in THE NEW SORROWS OF YOUNG W. (Städtische Bühnen Bielefeld). Kadett Biegler in SCHWEIJK (Freie Volksbühne Berlin), Plempe in PALME OR THE HURT (Renaissance-Theater Berlin), Phil Murray in COMEDIANS by T. Griffith (Staatliche Schauspielbühnen Berlin), Dr. Bitterim in WOMAN DOCTORS by R. Hochhuth (Freie Voksbühne Berlin), Gus in CATS (Theater an der Wien), Narrator in THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW (Kammerspiele Berlin), Corrino in VOLPONE(Tribüne Berlin), Stiller in 1, 2, 3 and Sander in GRAND HOTEL (Theater des Westens Berlin), Pastor John Hale in THE CRUCIBLE/, Malvolio in WHAT YOU WILL (Berliner Kammerspiele), Simon in HOBSON`S CHOICE (Theater am Kurfürstendamm), Mr. Gabor in LIVE FAST - DIE YOUNG, Tournell in LA PUCE À L´OREILLE (Opernhaus Aachen), Fritz Bernardy in PENSION SCHÖLLER (Berlin, Dresden, Hamburg, Essen, Leverkusen), Monsignore Rosentreter in THE MIDWIFE (Berliner Ensemble), Anton in MÄNNER (Komödie Berlin) and the stranger in DIE HOSE(Komödie Berlin). Rattinger impersonation of fairy Aurora is a highlight of Peter Lund’s production of CINDERELLA at the Neuköllner Oper in Berlin. After the role of Old Deuteronomy in the production of CATS at the Musical Theater am Potsdamer Platz he played HERR KARL (Berliner Vagantenbühne) and 2008/09 Pickering in MY FAIR LADY in Berlin and Munich. 2010 he was in Hamburg as St. Clair Bayfield in GLORIOUS, 2012/13 Monsignore Howard in SISTER ACT in the Apollo Theater Stuttgart. 2013 to 2016 he was Firmin in DAS PHANTOM DER OPER in Hamburg und Oberhausen.

A selection of cinematic appearances: MARIANNE AND JULIANE/ THE TWO GERMAN SISTERS (Margarethe von Trotta), STAGEFRIGHT (John Joest), LE MUR DE BERLIN (Yves Butler), DR. M. (Claude Chabrol), TE RUA (Barry Barclay), KARNIGGELS (Detlev Buck), HAPPY WEEKEND (Ed Herzog), DEATHLINE (Ralf Huettner), KNOCKING ON HEAVEN´S DOOR (Thomas Jahn), SUMMER STORM (Marco Kreuzpaintner), DIE QUELLEN DES LEBENS and TOD DEN HIPPIES, ES LEBE DER PUNK (Oskar Roehler).

Publications

News

BABYLON BERLIN

Film/TV

ab 23.9.2018 im Kino
ab 30.9.2018 20.15 ARD

Movies

2014

Tod den Hippies, es lebe der Punk
(principal)
X Filme
dir.: Oskar Roehler
Cologne

2012

Burn
(Alfred)
Dffb
dir.: Konstantin Minnich
Berlin

2011

Quellen des Lebens
(Mr. Kleptocek)
X Filme Creative Pool
dir.: Oskar Roehler

2010

Halbmond: abnehmend
(player (cards))
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
dir.: Arto Sebastian
Kornwestheim

2009

Beelzebub
(Pfarrer)
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
dir.: Barbara Ott
filmlet
Odenwald

2007

Hotel Kleitarchos
(Anton)
Dffb
dir.: Sasha Oreskovic
Berlin

2006

Ruhe
(Charles)
Dffb
dir.: Maria Rimpfl
Berlin

2005

Traktat
(father)
HFF Konrad Wolf
dir.: Heiko Martens
Berlin
Schiller 05 - Spiel und Standbein
(academic)
HFF Konrad Wolf
dir.: Andreas Pieper
Potsdam

2004

Liebeskind (AT: Alma)
(Klaus)
Beaglefilms/ DFFB
dir.: Jeanette Wagner
Berlin

2003

Sommersturm
(Gruber)
Claussen & Wöbke Filmproduktion
dir.: Marco Kreuzpaintner
Munich

2002

Befreite Zone
(man from Munich)
Ö Filmproduktion
dir.: Norbert Baumgarten
surroundings of Berlin

2001

Geknallt
(Frank)
DFFB
dir.: Peter Svolis
Berlin

1997

Alle für Arbeit
(Lenzig)
DFFB
dir.: Malika Ziouech
Berlin

1996

Knocking on Heaven's Door
(policeman)
Mr. Brown Entertainment
dir.: Thomas Jahn
Cologne

1995

Das Süße der Fremden
(inspector)
HFF Babelsberg
dir.: Michael Kobs
Potsdam
Happy Weekend
(Horst)
Senator Film
dir.: Ed Herzog
Berlin
Still Movin'
(Hartmann)
F&B Entertainment
dir.: Niki Stein v. Kamienski
Cologne
Der kalte Finger
(Kilian)
NDF
dir.: Ralf Huettner
Hamburg

1994

Der Nachlaß
(Dr. Marquardt)
Elisabeth Müller Film
dir.: Rüdiger Sünner
Düsseldorf

1993

Haß im Kopf (Fredy)
(Arzt)
FFG
dir.: Uwe Frießner
Berlin

1991

Dina und der Kapitän
(Felix Baum)
Marcel Gisler-Film
dir.: Marcel Gisler
Berlin
Nach Erzleben
(Vopo)
Kombinat-Film
dir.: Stefan Dähnert
Berlin

1990

Der letzte Nibelunge
Llurex Videoproduktion
dir.: Egon Bunne
Berlin
Karniggels
(Bauhaus)
Boje/Buck-Film
dir.: Detlef Buck
Hamburg
TE RUA
(Günter Schewer)
Pacific-Films
dir.: Barry Barclay
Januar 1990 (Arbeitstitel)
(the cook)
DFFB
dir.: Roger Heereman
Berlin

1989

Pension Sonnenschein
(2. hunter)
Durniok-Film
dir.: Filip Bajon
Berlin/Poland
Das einfache Glück
(the boss)
Skafander-Film
dir.: Edzard Onneken
Berlin
Doktor M
(man at home with gun)
Chabrol Film
dir.: Claude Chabrol
Berlin
Martha (Arbeitstitel)
(husband of the boss)
DFFB
dir.: Thomas Findeis
Berlin
Der blaue Mond
(Dr. Schönborn)
Journal/Calypso-Film
dir.: Monika Schmid
Cologne

1988

Schlaflose Nächte
(Peter)
Kyros-Film / Vulcano-Film
dir.: Marcel Giseler
Berlin/Zurich
Vom Kaltwerden des Essens
(prosecutor)
Spigel-Film
dir.: Wolf Vogel
Berlin
Le Mur de Berlin
(impresario)
Television Suisse-Romande
dir.: Yves Butler
Berlin

1987

Delaware
(boss)
DFFB
dir.: Thomas Findeis
Berlin

1981

Die bleierne Zeit
(priest)
Bioskop-Film
dir.: Margarethe von Trotta
Munich

1980

Stagefright
(actor)
BKP-Film, Berlin/Channel III
dir.: John Joest
London

1978

Steiner II
(NCO 1. sergeant)
Palladium/Rapid-Film
dir.: Andrew Mc Laglan
Berlin/Munich

Tv

2018

Die Rosenheim-Cops - Der Bratwurstkönig
(Hans Hubschmied)
ZDF / Bavaria
dir.: Jörg Schneider
Rosenheim

2016

Babylon Berlin
(Dr. Schwarz)
X-Filme
dir.: Handloegten/Tykwer/von Bories
Berlin

2014

Inas neues Leben
(art dealer)
ZDF / Ninety-Minutes Film
dir.: Florian Froschmeyer
Berlin
Toleranz
(Robert Halenkamp)
BR Alpha / Tellux Film
dir.: Marc-Andreas Bochert
Berlin

2011

Die Bergwacht
(Sepp)
ZDF / NDF
dir.: Felix Herzogenrath
Austria

2010

Rosenheim Cops
(Josef Rabl)
ZDF / Bavaria Film
dir.: Jörg Schneider
Munich/Rosenheim

2009

Rote Rosen
(Mr. Ruppert)
ARD / Studio Hamburg Serienwerft
dir.: Stefan Bühling, Maria Graf
Lüneburg

2008

SOKO Wien - Heimkehr
(Toni Labes)
ORF/ZDF / Satel Film
dir.: Christine Wiegand
Vienna

2007

Weltreligionen
(priest (christianism))
WDR / vis-à-vision Film
dir.: Ulrike Licht
Berlin

2006

Rosenheim Cops
(Felix Auer)
ZDF / Bavaria Film
dir.: Jörg Schneider
Rosenheim

2005

Die Krähen
(Dr. Zellweger)
SAT / Stream Films Production
dir.: Etzard Onneken
Berlin / Brandenburg
Julia - Wege zum Glück
(Hermann)
ZDF / Grundy UFA
dir.: Walter Franke
South Africa
Abschnitt 40
(Keller)
RTL / Typhoon AG
dir.: Rolf Wellingerhof
Berlin
Tatort - Der Tod auf der Walz
(Pirner)
BR / Avista Film
dir.: Martin Enlen
Munich

2004

Ausschwitz & The Nazis (Doku-Drama)
(Joel Brand)
BBC
dir.: Detlef Siebert
Warsaw
Lindenstraße
(inspector Drews)
ARD / Geissendörfer Film
dir.: Peter Adam
Cologne
Ein Fall für zwei - Karriere um jeden Preis
(Sebastian Häusler)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Peter Adam
Wiesbaden

2003

Hinter Gittern
(Josef Wagner)
RTL / Grundy Ufa
dir.: Conny Dorn
Berlin
Streit um 3 - Opa wider Willen
(Anton Lanninger)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Herms Meer
Berlin

2002

Claras Schatz
(Werner)
ZDF / ABC Studio
dir.: Hans Erich Vieth
BRD / Italy

2001

Mehr als nur Sex... (AT: Forever)
(Reverend Ernst)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Claudia Garde
Berlin
Die Schwestern
(mailman)
RTL / Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Oskar Roehler
Berlin
Polizeiruf 110 - Memory
(Dr. Jürgen Gotthold)
ARD / NDR
dir.: Hans-Erich Vieth
Hamburg/Schwerin
Streit um 3 - Klassenkeile
(Hans Ziegler)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Werner Siebert
Berlin
Forsthaus Falkenau
(Heiner)
ZDF / ndF
dir.: Gunter Krää
Dietramszell
Rosa Roth - Aus zweiter Hand
(advocate Holthus)
ZDF / Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Carlo Rola
Berlin

2000

Wilder Hafen Ehe
(Dr. Bauer)
ZDF / Objectiv Film
dir.: Oliver Dommenget
Hamburg
Im Namen des Gesetzes - Mörderhund
(advocate Panker)
RTL / Opal Film.
dir.: Peter Adam
Berlin
Streit um 3 - Mit Karacho
(Jan Seidl)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Wolfram Hundhammer
Munich
Polizeiruf 110 - Die Macht und ihr Preis
(executive committee speaker)
ARD / NDR
dir.: Hans-Erich Vieth
Schwerin
Streit um 3 - Tempo, Tempo
(boss)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Wolfram Hundhammer
Munich

1999

Runner
(Dr. Kreuzer)
PRO 7 / ndF
dir.: Michael Rowitz
Berlin
Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen
(hotel guest)
ARD / NFP
dir.: Jürgen Kaizik
Berlin
Kai & Miriam
(Professor Junge)
RTL / Cameo Film
dir.: Käthe Niemeyer
Cologne
Sturmzeit
(teacher)
Ziegler Film
dir.: Bernd Böhlich
Berlin / Hof
Bella Block - Blinde Liebe
(advocate Bergson)
ZDF / Objectiv Film
dir.: Sherry Horman
Hamburg
Rita
(Mr. Bittermann)
RTL / Columbia Tristar
dir.: Franziska Meyer-Price
Köln
HeliCops - Die Brodsky-Variante
(Pechstein)
Polyphon
dir.: Gabriele Heberling
Berlin
Polizeiruf 110 - Über den Dächern von Schwerin
(Dr. Bortscheller)
ARD / NDR
dir.: Hans-Erich Vieth
Hamburg / Schwerin
Der Egoist
(gallery owner)
RTL / Ufa
dir.: Wilhelm Engelhardt
Berlin

1998

Boulevard Berlin - Diebelei
(Frank)
ZDF / Ziegler Film
dir.: Ulrich König
Berlin
Atemlose Liebe
(Dr. Weiler)
SAT 1 / WMK Film
dir.: Wilma Kottusch
Berlin
Verführt - Eine gefährliche Affaire (Mr. Wrong)
(Uli Pätzold)
SAT 1 / Valerian-Film
dir.: Michael Karen
Potsdam
Im Namen des Gesetzes
(paediatrist Dr. Clemens)
RTL / Opal Film
dir.: Gregor Schnitzler
Berlin
Das Amt - Spiel ohne Grenzen
(Finn)
RTL / Colon Film
dir.: Franziska Meyer-Price
Cologne

1997

Tatort - Geld oder Leben
(armoured car service boss)
ARD / Lipsia Film
dir.: Berno Kürten
Berlin

1996

Wilhelmsburg
(Erich Balke)
ARD / Monaco Film
dir.: Hans Schönherr
Cologne
Zero
(casino boss)
ZDF / Durniok Film
dir.: Wolf Vogel
Berlin
Felix - Der Blonde
(Wiebe)
RTL / CreaTv
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Cologne
Dr. Thomas Bruckner
(Jörg Sommerfeld)
RTL / Pantheon Film
dir.: Manuel Siebermann
Berlin

1995

Spiel des Lebens
(physician)
Klingsor Film
dir.: Michael Günther
Berlin
Die Kommissarin - Banküberfall
(Klaus Tremmel)
SAT 1 / Monaco Film
dir.: Charly Weller
Frankfurt

1994

Praxis Bülowbogen
(Hilmar Granitz)
ARD / Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Wolf Dietrich
Berlin
Tödliches Erbe (Rotkäppchen)
(business manager)
Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Siggi Rothemund
Berlin

1993

Der Havelkaiser
(Sebastian Seebacher)
Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Herbert Ballmann
Berlin
Auf eigene Gefahr
(Lutz)
ARD / Regina Ziegler Film
dir.: Dieter Berner
Berlin

1992

Der Fahnder - Liebestod
(Sedlaczek)
Bavaria
dir.: Peter Adam
Munich
Donauprinzessin
(shipping company lawyer)
Klingsor-Film
dir.: Michael Günther
Berlin

1991

Auto Fritze
(client)
Universum-Film
dir.: Rolf von Sydow
Berlin

1990

Vera und Babs
(Poldi Retzer)
Universum-Film
dir.: Peter Adam
Berlin
Tote träumen nicht
(the engineer)
SFB
dir.: Wolfgang Kresse
Berlin
Der Pickwick-Club
(the stage director)
SFB
dir.: Ulla Wagner
Berlin
Steuergeheimnisse
(finance magistrate Udo Folz)
SFB
dir.: Frank Strecker
Berlin

1989

Frederick Forsyth presents: Pride and Extreme Prejustice
(truck driver)
Vega-Film GBR
dir.: Ian Sharp
Berlin

1987

Was ist besser als Geld
(agent (La Chapelle))
Eldoradofilm
dir.: Heiner Mühlenbrock
Berlin
Wartesaal zum kleinen Glück
(Mr. Mahlus)
Novafilm
dir.: Wolf Dietrich
Munich
Für ein Stück Himmel
(Wast)
Allianz-Film
dir.: Christine Beck
Berlin/Upper Palatinate
Der Retter Wiens
(camp servant)
Süddeutscher Rundfunk
dir.: Rolf W.Lauschke
(Ein großer Abend)
Stuttgart
Wartesaal zum kleinen Glück
(Mr. Mahlus)
Novafilm
dir.: Rob Herzet
Berlin

1986

Glückspforte
(the auctioneer)
Durniok-Film
dir.: Rolf von Sydow
Berlin

1985

Was zu beweisen war
(clerk Schöller)
Novafilm
dir.: Peter Weck
Berlin
Mandelblütentraum
(pastor)
Ruppel-Film
dir.: Achim Ruppel
Berlin
Alles was recht ist
(judge Weiss)
Novafilm
dir.: Peter Weck
Berlin

1984

Zeitgeister
(detective)
SFB
dir.: Norbert Schulze jun.
Berlin

1983/84

Bankgeheimnisse
(Walter Höfer)
SFB
dir.: Frank Strecker
Berlin

1982

Turfgeschichten
(Dr.Bröckle)
Ufa-Film
dir.: Marcus Scholz
Berlin
Waldheimat
(Ziesler)
MR-Film
Vienna
Wiederholung
(Herbert Rose)
SFB
dir.: Horst Schwaab
Berlin
Wissen Sie es besser?
(Toni Heubel)
SFB
dir.: Dieter Finnern
Berlin
Gas-1 (Georg Kaiser)
(dying worker)
SFB
dir.: Günter Gräwert
Berlin

1981

Gustav Meyrink (Behaltet Mut)
(captain)
Ufa-Bertelsmann
dir.: Wolfgang F. Henschel
Berlin
Zeitgeister TV
(Joseph Görres)
SFB
dir.: Norbert Schulze jun.
Berlin
Wie das Leben so spielt - 2 waagerecht
(photo reporter Jim)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Peter Weck
Munich
Klein-Zack, genannt Zinnober
(minister Mondschein)
SFB
dir.: Frank Strecker
Berlin
Dabbel Trabbel
(Dr. Hiendl)
Multimedia
dir.: Dorothea Neukirchen
Hamburg

1980

Derrick - Pricker
(Bronn)
ZDF / Telenova
dir.: Alfred Vohrer
Munich

1979

Die Jungen von Frankfurt
(Bill)
Magnet-Film
dir.: Wolfgang Teichert
Berlin

1978

Das kalte Herz
(Heiner)
Fernsehges. Berliner Tageszeitungen
dir.: Werner R.Sendel
Cafe Wernicke
(Johnny)
Chamier-Film
dir.: Herbert Ballmann
Berlin

1977

Die Farbe des Himmels
(Mehringer)
Infa-Film
dir.: Thomas Hartwig
Munich
Gesucht wird...
(Hans Berg)
Hamburgische Film- u. Fernsehprod.
dir.: Peter Meincke

1976

Labiche - Die Liebe zum Kochtopf
(M. Larafuillat)
Studio Hamburg
dir.: Dieter Wedel
Bloß raus aus diesem Nest
(Peter Leithäuser)
SFB
dir.: Ulrich Herzog
Berlin

1975

Leonce und Lena
(Valerio)
SFB
dir.: Moritz Milar
Berlin
Familie Semmeling
(Renke Koch)
NDR
dir.: Dieter Wedel
Hamburg

1974

Musical im Kreuzverhör
SFB
dir.: Norbert Schulze
Berlin
Jochen Baumann
(Tom)
Schlüter-Film
dir.: Manfred Seide
Berlin

Theatre

2017

Maria, ihm schmeckt's nicht
(Antonio)
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
dir.: Thomas Winter
Schwäbisch Hall
BRENZ 1548
(Martin Luther/Hans Wetzel/General)
Freilichtspiele Schwäbisch Hall
dir.: Christian Doll

2016

Phantom of the Opera
(Firmin)
Metronom Theater
dir.: Harold Prince
Oberhausen

2013-2015

The Phantom of the Opera
(Firmin)
Neue Flora
dir.: Harold Prince
Hamburg

2012/13

Sister Act
(Monsignore Howard)
Apollo Theater
dir.: Carline Brouwer
Stuttgart

2012

Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernhardy)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Martin Wölffer
Berlin
Glorious! (Peter Quilter)
(St. Clair Bayfield)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Martin Wölffer
tour

2011

Der Gast (David Pharao)
(Pontignac, the boss)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Frank-Lorenz Engel
tour
Glorious! (Peter Quilter)
(St. Clair Bayfield)
Komödie Düsseldorf
dir.: Martin Wölffer
Glorious! (Peter Quilter)
(St. Clair Bayfield)
Winterhuder Fährhaus
dir.: Martin Wölffer
Hamburg

2010/11

Glorious! (Peter Quilter)
(St. Clair Bayfield)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Martin Wölffer

2010

Der Gast (David Pharaoh)
(Pontignac, the boss)
Winterhuder Fährhaus
dir.: Frank-Lorenz Engel
Hamburg
Glorious! (Peter Quilter)
(St. Clair Bayfield)
Winterhuder Fährhaus
dir.: Martin Wölffer
Hamburg

2008/09

My Fair Lady (WA)
(colonel Pickering)
Admiralspalast
dir.: Peter Lund
Berlin

2008

My Fair Lady (WA)
(colonel Pickering)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Peter Lund
Munich
My Fair Lady
(colonel Pickering)
Admiralspalast
dir.: Peter Lund
Berlin

2007/08

Das Sparschwein (Labiche)
(Cordenbois)
Theater am Kurfürstendamm
dir.: Folke Brabant
Berlin

2007

Herr Karl
(name part)
Vagantenbühne
dir.: Joosten Mindrup
Berlin

2006/07

Der Gast (David Pharaoh)
(Pontignac, the boss)
Theater am Kurfürstendamm
dir.: Frank-Lorenz Engel
Berlin

2006

Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer

2005/06

Cats
(Old Deuteronomy)
Stage Entertainment
dir.: Chrissie Cartwright, Gillian Lynne
tour

2004

Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs) (WA)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Dresden
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs) (WA)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Men (Franz Wittenbrink)
(Anton (Wolf B.))
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Martin Woelffer / Andrew Hannan
tour

2002/03

Cats
(Old Deuteronomy)
Theater am Potsdamer Platz
dir.: Chrissie Cartwright, Gillian Lynne
Berlin

2001

Cinderella
(fairy Aurora)
Neuköllner Oper
dir.: Peter Lund
Berlin
Die Hose (Sternheim)
(the stranger)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Yves Jansen
Men (Franz Wittenbrink)
(Anton (Wolf B.))
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Martin Woelffer / Andrew Hannan

2000

The Midwife (Rolf Hochhuth)
(Monsignore Rosentreter)
Berliner Ensemble
dir.: Rolf Hochhuth
Brass 2000
(actor / talker)
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
world premiere
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Festival Leverkusen
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Theater im Rathaus
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Essen

1999

White Liars (Peter Shaffer)
(Baruch)
Neuköllner Oper
dir.: Bernd Mottl
Berlin
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Dresden
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer

1998

Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Winterhuder Fährhaus
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Hamburg
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Komödie Dresden
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer

1997

Pension Schöller (Wilhelm Jacoby/Carl Laufs)
(Fritz Bernardy)
Theater am Kurfürstendamm
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer
Berlin

1996

King David (Honegger)
(talker)
HDK
Berlin

1995/96

Goethe ! - reading
Tribüne
dir.: Rainer Behrendt
Berlin

1995

Ein merkwürdiger Fall (Goldoni)
(Ricardo)
Tribüne
dir.: Peter Fitzi
Berlin
Floh im Ohr (Feydeau)
(Tournell)
Theater Aachen
dir.: Günter Huber

1993

Hobson's Choice (Harold Brighouse)
(Simone)
Komödie am Kurfürstendamm
dir.: Jerome Savary
Berlin

1991-93

Twelfth Night or What You will (Shakespeare)
(Malvolio)
Kammerspiele
dir.: Dietrich Hilsdorf
Berlin
Spring´s Awakening (Wedekind)
(Mr. Gabor)
Kammerspiele
dir.: Dietrich Hilsdorf
Berlin
The Crucible (Arthur Miller)
(pastor John Hale)
Kammerspiele
dir.: Dietrich Hilsdorf
Berlin

1989-91

Grand Hotel
(Sandor)
Theater des Westens
dir.: Tommy Tune
Berlin
1, 2, 3
(Stiller)
Theater des Westens
dir.: Helmut Baumann
Berlin

1989

The Woman in the Window (play reading)
Hebbel-Theater
dir.: Peter Fitzi
Berlin

1988/89

Volpone (Ben Jonson)
(Corvino)
Tribüne
dir.: Peter Fitzi
Berlin
Rocky-Horror-Picture-Show
(narrator)
Kammerspiele
dir.: Anna Vaughan
Berlin

1987

President Abendwind (Elfriede Jelinek)
(Apertutto)
Literaturhaus
dir.: Werner Gerber
Berlin

1984/85

Cats
(Gus/Growltiger Bustopher Jones)
Theater an der Wien
dir.: Gillian Lynne
Vienna

1984

In Goethes Hand (Martin Walser)
(August von Goethe)
Akademie der Künste
dir.: Peter Fitzi
Berlin
Saved (Edward Bond)
(Harry)
Theater der Freien Hansestadt
dir.: Peter Löscher
Bremen

1981

Woman Doctors (Rolf Hochhuth)
(Dr. Bitterim)
Freie Volksbühne
dir.: Kurt Hübner
Berlin

1979/80

Der Hofmeister (Bertolt Brecht)
(Bollwerk)
Staatliche Schauspielbühnen
dir.: Wolf Seesemann
Berlin
Comedians (Trevor Griffiths)
(Phil Murray)
Staatliche Schauspielbühnen
dir.: Hans-Peter Hallwachs
Berlin

1978

Klawitter (Georg Kaiser)
(name part)
Akademie der Künste
dir.: Peter Lackner
Berlin
Palme or The Hurt (Paul Kornfeld)
(Plempe)
Renaissance-Theater
dir.: Dietmar Pflegerl
Berlin

1977

Hole in the Head (Wolfgang Deichsel)
(fox Perdrigo)
Württembergische Staatstheater
dir.: Traugott Buhre
Stuttgart
Schwejk
(cadet Biegler)
Freie Volksbühne
dir.: Karl Paryla
Berlin

1975/76

Immensee (according to Theodor Storm)
(craftsman)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Alfred Kessler
Bielefeld
Mother Courage and Her Children (Bertolt Brecht)
(regiment clerk, 1.soldier…)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Stavros Doufexis
Bielefeld
Maria Stuart (Schiller)
(O'Kelly)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Friedrich Ortmann
Bielefeld
The New Sorrows of Young W. (Ulrich Plenzdorf)
(Edgar Wibeau)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Hartmut H.Forche
Bielefeld
Kiss me Kate
(Bill Calhoun, Lucentio)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Heiner Bruns
Bielefeld
The Captain Fracasse (Lecoq)
(cardinal Richelieu)
Städtische Bühnen
dir.: Stavros Doufexis
Bielefeld

1975

Leonce and Lena (Georg Büchner)
(Valerio)
Max-Reinhardt-Schule
dir.: Moritz Milar
on the occasion of the opening of the new theatre
Berlin
Saturday, Sunday and Monday (Filippo)
(Roberto)
Freie Volksbühne
dir.: Filippo Sanjust
Berlin