Heiner Take

v_01_Portraits_BS5768.jpg
© Björn Hickmann
v_01_Portraits_BS5768.jpg
© Björn Hickmann

Facts

Height
180 cm
Hair
Blond
Eyes
Blue
Languages
English
Accents
North German dialect, Berlinish
Training
Zinner Studio München
Singing
Chanson, Musical, Oper, klassischer Gesang
Voice
Bass - Bariton
Dance
modern, Tanztheater, Ausdruckstanz
Sports
gymnastics, archery
Solo Performances
Poetry and Literature Readings (Music)
 

Videos

Biography

Heiner Take was born in Hamburg in 1962 in Hamburg. His parents owned a pub. When he was 16 he joined a dance theater company . After high school Heiner followed his strong sense of freedom-hunting and went on extensive hitchhiking trips through the USA. Back in Germany he absolved an intensive actors training at the Zinner-Studio in Munich. In the early eighties Heiner moved to Amsterdam and joined a group of performance artists from Belgium and the Netherlands. Next stop was Berlin with its then wild & vivid off-theaters. After that Heiner enjoyed numerous engagements at the Theaters of Bochum, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Mannheim, Darmstadt, Linz, Bern and (from 2010 to 2017) Saarländisches Staatstheater. 2017 he joined the ensemble of the Staatstheater Braunschweig .

He appeared in several academy projects und played some roles in TV- productions, e.g. in SCHWARZ GREIFT EIN, DER CLOWN and SCENE OF THE CRIME.

Publications

News

Die Nashörner

Theatre

Staatstheater Braunschweig
Premiere 26.1.2019

Imperium

Theatre

Staatstheater Braunschweig
Premiere 17.11.2018
Spielzeit 2018/19

AND THE STARS LOOK VERY DIFFERENT TODAY

Theatre

Eine Hommage an David Bowie
Staatstheater Braunschweig
14.2.2018 - Spielzeit 2018

Movies

2000

Splitter
(the man)
HFF Hamburg
dir.: Mathis Menneking

1998

Das fünfte Gebot
(Mr. Schmidt)
Concept art
dir.: Ralph Görtz

1997

Grief
(the man)
Filmwerkstatt Brutstätte
dir.: Kai Voges

Tv

2012

Tatort - Eine Handvoll Paradies
(Winne)
SR / ProSaar Medienproduktion
dir.: Hannu Salonen
Saarbrücken

1998

Schwarz greift ein
(the optician)
SAT 1 / Ifage
Frankfurt a.M.
Der Clown
(policeman)
RTL / action concept
Cologne

1996

Kommissar Quant
(optician)
Monaco Film
Berlin

1994

Schicksal der Woche
(bank robber)
Schwarz greift ein
(petty crook)
SAT 1 / Ifage
Frankfurt a.M.

1985

Aktenzeichen XY - ungelöst
ZDF / Securitel
Munich

Theatre

2018/19

rhinocéros
(Logiker)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Christoph Diem

2018

Imperium (Christian Kracht)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Babett Grube
Transit (Seghers)
(Heinz/Konsul)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Alice Buddeberg
And the stars look very different today Eine Hommage an David Bowie
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Deborah Epstein
Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki)UA
(Kommissar Monet)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Christoph Diem

2017/18

Die Frau vom Meer (Ibsen)
(Dr. Wangel)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Mario Holetzeck
Haus der gebrochenen Herzen (Haus Herzenstod, Shaw)
(Mazzini Dunn)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann

2017

Othello
(Rodrigo)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann
ALLONS,ENFANTS
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: W.Apprich/K.Gehre/C.Haninger/M.Lobbes
nach LA RÉVOLUTION #1 (J.Pommerat)
Die Dreigroschenoper
(Münzmatthias und verschiedene)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann
AND THE STARS LOOK VERY DIFFERENT TODAY Eine Hommage an David Bowie
(David Bowie)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Deborah Epstein
Musikalische Leitung Achim Schneider

2016

RONJA RÄUBERTOCHTER
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Brigitte Dethier
IN ZEITEN DES ABNEHMENDEN LICHTS
(Adrian/Schlinger)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christopher Haninger
Die Schutzbefohlenen (Der letzte Stand)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Marcus Lobbes
Immer nie am Meer (oder im Waldheim)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Laura Linnenbaum

2015

Die Wiedervereinigung der beiden Koreas
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christopher Haninger
Volpone
(der Richter)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Thomas Schulte-Michels
THE BLACK RIDER
(Kuno)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Daniel Pfluger
Der standhafte Zinnsoldat
(Kontrolleur/Schwan/Zinnsoldat)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christoph Diem
Der Flaschenteufel
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christoph Diem

2014

(in)Visible - (un)Sichtbar
Staatstheater Saarbrücken / Total Théâtre
dir.: Angie Hiesl/Roland Kaiser
performance project world premiere
Werther (Jules Massenet)
(Werther 2)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Jetske Mijnssen
Saarbrücken
Die Vögel (Aristophanes)
(marabou)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Thomas Schulte-Michels

2013/14

To Be or Not to Be (Nick Whitby according to Lubitsch)
(Josef Tura)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Deborah Epstein
Saarbrücken

2013

The Beggar's Opera (Bertolt Brecht)
(coin Matthias/beggar/constable/street ballad )
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann
Das kalte Herz (Rebekka Kricheldorf according to Hauff)
(Holländer-Michel)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Erich Sidler
world premiere
Saarbrücken
Die Besessenen (Camus)
(Iwan Schatow)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Daniela Kranz
The Revisor (Gogol)
(superintendent of schools)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Thomas Schulte-Michels

2012/13

Villa Dolorosa. Drei missratene Geburtstage (Rebekka Kricheldorf)
(Georg)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Erich Sidler
The Comedians (Graham Greene)
(captain)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christoph Diem
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald
(Der Hierlinger Ferdinand/the emcee)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Martin Nimz

2012

Kokoro (Nino Haratischwili)
(Robert)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Nino Haratischwili
Der Gott des Gemetzels/Le dieu du carnage (Yasmina Reza)
(Michel Houillé)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christoph Diem

2011/12

Much Ado about Nothing (Shakespeare)
(Don Pedro)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Daniela Kranz

2011

Draußen vor der Tür (Wolfgang Borchert)
(the colonel)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Christoph Diem

2010

Hamlet (Shakespeare)
(Polonius)
Staatstheater Saarbrücken
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann

2009/10

Woyzeck (Büchner/Waits/Brennan)
(Andres)
Stadttheater Bern
dir.: Matthias Kaschig

2009

Fahrenheit 451
(Charles / Bernhard)
Kammeroper NRW/Oper Bonn/Bundeskunsthalle Bonn
dir.: Ralph Goertz
Verlorene Paradiese/Paradise Lost - Einbruch
(Andrew)
Stadttheater Bern
dir.: Markus Bauer

2008

Lulu (Alban Berg)
(Rodrigo Quast)
Stadttheater Bern
dir.: Ingo Kerkhof

2007

Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare)
(Bernardino)
Stadttheater Bern
dir.: Georg Schmiedleitner
Die Probe (Lukas Bärfuss)
(the Franzek)
Stadttheater Bern
dir.: Stefan Otteni

2006

Hotel Disparu (Rebekka Kricheldorf)
(the suicide's brother)
Theater am Neumarkt
dir.: Ingo Kerkhof / Erich Sidler
in cooperation with the Sophiensäle, Berlin
Zurich
Gala Gala (Marc-Aurel Floros/Elke Heidenreich)
(Max Ernst)
Kammeroper NRW/Oper Köln
dir.: Ralph Goertz
Cologne

2005

Hysterion (Tsuo)
(name part)
Theater am Neumarkt
dir.: Christoph Rath
Zurich
The Brigands (Schiller)
(Spiegelberg)
Schlossfestspiele Ludwigsburg
dir.: Thilo Voggenreiter
The Lighthouse (Peter Maxwell Davis)
(2. officer)
Kammeroper NRW/Oper Köln
dir.: Ralph Goertz
Cologne

2004

Wilhelm Tell (Friedrich Schiller)
(Rudenz)
Theater Weimar
dir.: Stefan Märki

2003/04

Mother Courage (Bertholt Brecht)
(battle preacher)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Gerhard Willert
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
(Oberon)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Ingo Kerkhoff

2003

Hamlet (Shakespeare)
(Horatio)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Gerhard Willert

2002/2003

Liliom (Franz Molnar)
(Liliom)
Linzer Landestheater
dir.: Georg Schmiedleitner

2001

U.S.-Amok (Mark Becker)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Kai-Oliver Sass

2000

Roberto Zucco (Bernard-Marie Koltès)
(the melancholic inspector)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Bernarda Horres
Emilia Galotti (G.E. Lessing)
(the prince)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Thomas Krupa
Ödipus (Sophokles)
(Theresias, maidservant, messenger)
Staatstheater Darmstadt
dir.: Thomas Krupa
Der Censor (Anthony Neilson)
(name part)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Michael Uhl
Fiesko (Friedrich Schiller)
(Calcagno)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Jens-Daniel Herzog
Zur schönen Aussicht (Horvath)
(Karl)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Marlon Metzen

1999

Richard II (William Shakespeare)
(Bushy)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Bruno Klimek
Miss Sara Sampson (G.E. Lessing)
(Mellfort)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Marlon Metzen
Flower of Hawaii (Paul Abraham)
(Jim Boy)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Tilo Voggenreiter

1998

Ein Sportstück (Elfriede Jelinek)
(sun / treading / sportsman)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
dir.: Barbara Bilabel
Die Wupper (Else Lasker-Schüler)
(Heinrich)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Thomas Krupa
Spring's Awakening (Frank Wedekind)
(Melchio)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Andreas Nathusius
Dantes Gesichter (Dante)
(Dante)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Michael Simon

1997

Kranzler 2000
Praterspektakel der Volksbühne
dir.: Christina Friedrich
election campaign / The New Germany
Leonce and Lena (Georg Büchner)
(Leonce)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Christina Friedrich
The Day Room (Don DeLillo)
(Grass, Freddy)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Andreas Nathusius
The Slurb (Paul Maar)
(Taschenbier)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Ingrid Hessederz
Hase Hase/Lapin Lapin (Coline Serreau)
(Bebert)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Robin Telfer

1996

Parsival (Tankred Dorst)
(the death)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Thomas Krupa
Gutenberg (Felix Weyh)
(Knierim)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Oliver Keymis
Die Vermummten (Ilan Hastor)
(Daud)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Markus Hilgers
Don Carlos (Friedrich Schiller)
(Don Carlos)
Theater Krefeld
dir.: Jens Pesel
Angels of America (Tony Kushner)
(Belize)
Tourneetheater Landgraf
dir.: Iris Tracksel
tour

1995

Nathan der Weise (G.E. Lessing) / The Jew of Malta (C. Marlowe)
(Martin del Bosco)
Schauspielhaus Hamburg
dir.: Anselm Weber

1994

Mirandolina (Goldoni)
(Cavalliere)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Jürgen Tamchina
Antigone (Sophokles)
(guard / messenger)
Schauspiel Frankfurt/M.
dir.: Anselm Weber

1992

Hanneles Himmelfahrt (Gerhard Hauptmann)
(Hanke)
Schauspiel Frankfurt
dir.: Jürgen Kruse
Die Jungfrau von Orléans (Friedrich Schiller)
(Dunois)
Schauspiel Frankfurt
dir.: Anselm Weber

1991

The Threepenny Opera (Bertolt Brecht)
(Hackenfinger-Jakob)
Schauspielhaus Bonn
dir.: Peter Fischer

1988

The Actors (Einar Schleef)
(young actor)
Schauspielhaus Bochum
dir.: Valentin Jeker
Geheime Freunde (Rudolf Herfurtner)
(Shaun)
Schauspielhaus Bochum
dir.: Imken Böhag
Winter Battle (Johannes R. Becher)
(panzer officer)
Schauspielhaus Bochum
dir.: Frank Patrick Steckel
Purple Dust (Sean O'Casey)
(first worker)
Schauspielhaus Bochum
dir.: Rolf Winkelgrund
Germania - Death in Berlin (Heiner Müller)
(soldier, young person, signs distributor)
Schauspielhaus Bochum
dir.: Frank Patrik Steckel

1987

The Brigands (Friedrich Schiller)
(Razmann)
Theater Oberhausen
dir.: Gerhard Jelen
Ship of Fools (Sebastian Brant)
(faun)
750 Jahr Feier Berlin
dir.: Manu Trökes

1986

Wüste der Liebenden (Rimbaud)
(Rimbaud)
Urania
dir.: Filippo Esteban
Berlin

1985

Die Gipfelkonferenz (Robert Mc Donals)
(SS-officer)
Theater am Sozialamt
dir.: Margit Saad
Munich