Jeannette Arndt

v_01_Jeannette_19_in_farbe__(1_von_1).jpg
©2017 Kina Becker
v_01_Jeannette_19_in_farbe__(1_von_1).jpg
©2017 Kina Becker

Facts

Height
170 cm
Hair
Dark blond
Eyes
Blue/Grey
Languages
English, French, (Russian)
Accents
Berlinish, (Saxon dialect)
Training
1990 - 1994, Filmhochschule "Konrad Wolf" Potsdam-Babelsberg
Sports
volleyball, (horsebackriding)
eternal Showreel
Projectpage
 

Videos

Biography

Jeannette Arndt was born in Berlin and graduated from drama school at the Konrad Wolf Film Academy in Potsdam-Babelsberg.

Jeannette has performed in a variety of movie and TV productions, working with directors such as Andreas Dresen and Hark Bohm. Besides her appearances in the movies FÜR IMMER UND IMMER and STILLES LAND, she was featured in the TV dramas GUPPIES ZUM TEE, RIEKES LIEBE, MEIN UNBEKANNTER EHEMANN, MÄNNER UND ANDERE KATASTROPHEN, EIN BANKER ZUM VERLIEBEN and TV series EDEL UND STARCK, FÜR ALLE FÄLLE STEFANIE, SOKO LEIPZIG, EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI and TATORT (CRIME SCENE). She was contracted for continuous roles in BERLIN-ABSCHNITT 40, ZWEI MÄNNER AM HERD and ROTE ROSEN. In 2017, she could be seen in the TV production DAS TRAUMSCHIFF – PALAU.

Jeannette’s theater and stage performances include THE DEVIL'S GENERAL at the Ernst Deutsch Theater and OUR OWN KIND at the Theater der Altmark in Stendal. She appeared as Viola in WHAT YOU WILL at the Bad Hersfelder Festspiele and as Olive in a production of Woody Allen’s BULLETS OVER BROADWAY. Both productions were staged by Volker Lechtenbrink, whom she then joined on stage in David Hare’s SKYLIGHT. She has repeatedly been performing as guest actress at the Ernst-Deutsch-Theater in Hamburg, among others in NUTS (2006), DR. MED. HIOB PRAETORIUS (2007) and DER FALL WINSLOW (2008). Her production of THINGS YOU SHOULDN'T SAY PAST MIDNIGHT previewed at the Ernst-Deutsch-Theater in 2005, and saw two revivals. In 2010, Jeannette played at the Kreuzgangfestspiele in Feuchtwangen. From 2012 till 2017, she was engaged at the Staatsschauspiel Hannover.

In recent years, Jeannette Arndt has been increasingly dedicating herself to theater, playing on various stages and with different ensembles. Currently for instance, she can be seen in Julia Wolf’s DER DU, a production of Freie Bühne Wendland.

Jeannette Arndt lives in Wendland/Lower Saxony.




Publications

News

DIE THERAPIE

Theatre

Premiere 28.10.2018
Theater im Zimmer Hamburg
bis 23.12.2018

Movies

2017

Fremd
(die Frau)
Szenische Künste Uni Hildesheim
dir.: Robin Alberding

2011

Stumm sind die Wälder
(Nora)
Medienakademie Hamburg
dir.: Andreas Martin, Maximilian Klawitter
filmlet

2000

Die blanke Klinge (35 mm, s/w-Film)
(knife thrower's partner (chief part))
Hamburger Filmwerkstatt / Aufbaustudium Film
dir.: Mareile Morawietz
Hamburg

1995

Für immer und immer
(Melanie)
Hamburger Kino Kompanie
dir.: Hark Bohm
Hamburg

1991/92

Stilles Land
(Claudia)
Max Movies
dir.: Andreas Dresen
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Tv

2018

Notruf Hafenkante - Pure Magie
(Angelika Neudeck)
ZDF / Letterbox
dir.: Dietmar Klein
Hamburg

2016

Das Traumschiff - Palau
(Evelyn Koch)
Polyphon
dir.: Stefan Bartmann
Rote Rosen
(Anja Segert)
ARD / Studio Hamburg Serienwerft
dir.: Emmo Lempert

2014

Engel der Gerechtigkeit - Geld oder Leben
(Natalja Polakov)
ZDF / Polyphon
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Berlin

2012

Tatort - Er wird töten
(Helga Vegener)
ARD/NDR / Bremedia
dir.: Florian Baxmeyer
Bremen
SOKO Leipzig - Wahre Liebe
(Eva Zecher)
UFA
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig

2011/12

Notruf Hafenkante - Getrennte Wege
(Mona Fuchs)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Thomas Jauch
Hamburg

2010

Homevideo
(Sabine)
NDR / TeamWorx
dir.: Kilian Riedhof
Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011 as Best Tv-Movie
Hamburg

2008

Da kommt Kalle - Camping unter Freunden
(Ute Körber)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Ulrike Hamacher
Hamburg

2007

GSG 9
(Dr. Bernhard)
SAT 1 / Typhoon
dir.: Florian Kern
Berlin
SOKO Wismar - Endstation Rot
(Eva Harms)
ZDF / CineCentrum
dir.: Peter Altmann
Berlin
Wild Hearts
(german woman)
Copenhagen Bombay Production
dir.: Michael Noer
Copenhagen
Notruf Hafenkante - Der kleine Bruder
(Sibylle)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Rolf Wellingerhoff
Hamburg

2006

Küstenwache - Schiefe Bahn
(Cornelia Baumgärtner)
ZDF / Opal Film
dir.: Dagmar von Chappuis
Neustadt i.H.
Abschnitt 40
(Carola Franke)
RTL / Typhoon Networks
dir.: Florian Kern
Berlin

2005

Familie Dr. Kleist - Herz in Not
(main part)
MDR/DEGETO / Polyphon
dir.: Hans Werner
Leipzig/Eisenach

2003-05

Abschnitt 40
(Carola Franke)
RTL / Typhoon Networks
dir.: Florian Kern, Andreas Senn, Rolf Wellingerhof
Berlin

2003

Ein Banker zum Verlieben
(Karin Bergmann)
ZDF / Monaco TV
dir.: Marco Serafini
Frankfurt/Main

2002

Es ist 20 Uhr (50 Jahre Tagesschau), documentary
(Swenne Lauert)
NDR/WDR / Vincent Television
dir.: Jan Kerhart
Hamburg
Für alle Fälle Stefanie - Verwandt
(Kirsten Blank (main part))
SAT 1 / Novafilm
dir.: Gunter Krää
Berlin
Edel & Starck - Seitensprung am Weidezaun
(Britta Siebert (main part))
SAT 1 / Phoenix Film
dir.: Ulrich Zrenner
Berlin
SOKO L.E. - Die Liebesfalle
(Tanja Piper (main part))
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig

2001

Rosamunde Pilcher - Mit den Augen der Liebe
(Carolin Page (leading part))
ZDF / FFP Media
dir.: Richard Engel
Cornwall
Evelyn Hamanns Geschichten aus dem Leben - Flohmarkt
(Sabine Steiner (main part))
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Karin Hercher
Hamburg
Riekes Liebe
(Stefanie Neumann)
ZDF / Monaco Film
dir.: Kilian Riedhof
Munich

2000

Berlin - Abschnitt 40 (Pilot)
(Carola Franke)
RTL / Typhoon Networks
dir.: Udo Witte
Berlin

1999

Ein Fall für zwei - Spiel, Satz und Mord
(Christiane Köstler (main part))
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Kilian Riedhof
Frankfurt/Wiesbaden
Polizeiruf 110 - Bis zur letzten Sekunde
(Sophia Baumann (main part))
ARD / Mitteldeutsches Filmkontor
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen
Halle
Tatort - Der Duft des Geldes
(Bianca Raguse)
NDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Helmut Förnbacher
Hamburg

1998/99

Zwei Männer am Herd
(Anna Jensen (Hauptrolle))
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Stephan Meyer, Karin Hercher
Hamburg

1998

Das verbotene Zimmer
(Lizzy von Kappeln (leading part))
ZDF / Arbor TV
dir.: Michael Steinke
Bayern/Baden-Württemberg
Männer und andere Katastrophen
(Katja)
ARD / Ziegler Film
dir.: Ulli Baumann
Potsdam/Berlin
Stahlnetz - Der Spanner
(Kerstin)
NDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Thomas Bohn
Hamburg

1997

First Love - Abgebrüht
(Anne)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Matthias Steurer
Munich
Guppies zum Tee
(Amelia)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Stephan Meyer
Hamburg

1996

Zwei Brüder - Die Tochter
(Nicole Kost)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Karin Hercher
Munich
OP ruft Dr. Bruckner - Das verschenkte Herz
(Katrin Moosblech)
RTL / Pantheon Film
dir.: Manuel Siebenmann
Potsdam

1995

Tödliches Schweigen
(detective assistant Schlüter)
MDR / Max Movies
dir.: Bernd Böhlich
Plauen

1994

Mein unbekannter Ehemann
(Claudia)
SWR / Südwestfunk/Arte
dir.: Andreas Dresen
Baden-Baden
Hecht und Haie
(Yasmin)
ARD / Odeon Film
dir.: Martin Gies
Wiesbaden
Star von Babelsberg
(Ostrawski's assistant)
Frz. Fernsehen
dir.: Peter Gödel
Potsdam

1993

Praxis Bülowbogen
(Sandra)
ARD / NFP
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Ruegen Island

1992

Die Reisenden
(Doppelrolle: Lara / Helene)
Kurzfilm / HFF / Mafilm
dir.: Christian Riss
South France

1990

Rückkehr ins Leben
(nurse Manuela)
DFF
dir.: Hans Werner
Potsdam

1989

Spreewaldgeschichten
(Michaela)
DFF
dir.: Georgi Kissimow
Brandenburg

Theatre

2018

Die Therapie
(Anna Spiegel)
Theater im Zimmer
dir.: Hans Schernthaner
Hamburg

2017/2018

Der Du (Julia Wolf)
(Luzi)
Freie Bühne Wendland
dir.: Gero Wachholz
Platenlaase u.a.

2017

Yvonne, die Burgunderprinzessin
(Yvonne)
Theater Kulturkate
dir.: Martin von Bismarck
Gutshaus Pritzier

2016

Der gewissenslose Mörder Hasse Karlson
(Mutter)
Freie Bühne Wendland
dir.: Carolon Serafin
Buch: Henning Mankell
The Monster in the Hall (David Greig)
(Agneta/Mrs. Underhill)
Schauspiel Hannover
dir.: Mina Salehpour

2015

Der Prinz von Portugal
(Fee Melisande)
Freie Bühne Wendland
dir.: Carolin Serafin
Platenlaase
Zwei wie Bonnie und Clyde
Freie Bühne Wendland
dir.: Gero Wachholz

2014

Die vergessene Brücke (according to Horváth)
(Sonja, Mrs. Leda)
Kulturkate (Theaterfloß/theatre raft)
dir.: Volkert Matzen
several
Gutes Wendland - Schlechtes Wendland (Peter Bauhaus)
(Jana, Chantal, Steffi)
Freie Bühne Wendland
dir.: Uwe Serafin

2013/14

The Monster in the Hall (David Greig)
(Agneta/Mrs. Underhill)
Schauspiel Hannover
dir.: Mina Salehpour

2012/13

The Monster in the Hall
(Agneta/Mrs. Underhill)
Schauspiel Hannover
dir.: Mina Salehpour

2010/11

Fisch zu viert
(Clementine)
Compagnia di Prosa
dir.: Olaf Hilliger
Schwedt

2010

The Three Musketeers
(the abbess)
Kreuzgangfestspiele Feuchtwangen
dir.: Johannes Kaetzler
The Merry Wifes of Windsor (Shakespeare)
(Mrs. Fluth)
Kreuzgangfestspiele Feuchtwangen
dir.: Ulrich Hub
Der Schuhu und die fliegende Prinzessin
Theaterlabor
dir.: Patrick Schimanski
Bremen
Michael Kramer (Gerhart Hauptmann)
(Mrs. Lachmann)
Nordtour Theater
dir.: Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger
tour

2009

TWO in ONE
Theaterlabor
dir.: Patrick Schimanski, Susanne Reifenrath
Bremen

2008/09

Die Unschuld (Dea Loher)
(absolute)
Theaterlabor
dir.: Peter Dorsch
Bremen

2008

Macbeth (Shakespeare)
(Lady Macbeth)
Schloß Beichlingen
dir.: Sabine Karasch
The Winslow Boy (Terence Rattigan)
(Catherine)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
dir.: Volker Lechtenbrink
Hamburg

2006/07

Dr. med. Hiob Praetorius
(Maria Violetta)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
dir.: Johannes Kaetzler
Hamburg

2006

Nuts - Durchgeknallt (Tom Topor)
(Claudia Faith Draper)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
dir.: Volker Lechtenbrink
Rolf-Mares-Preis der Hamburger Theater 2006
Hamburg

2005

Amy's View (David Hare)
(Amy)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
dir.: Volker Lechtenbrink
Hamburg

2002-2004

Einmal Sonne für zwei (Pierre Sauvil)
(She)
Münchner Tournee; Komödie Düsseldorf; Renaissance Theater / Berlin; Winterhuder
dir.: Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger

2001/02

Skylight (David Hare)
(Kyra Hollis)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater / Hamburg; Münchner Tournee
dir.: Helmut Polixa

1998-2000

Bullets Over Broadway (Woody Allen)
(Olive Neal)
Münchner Tournee; Komödie im Bayerischen Hof / München; Ernst-Deutsch-Theater /
dir.: Volker Lechtenbrink

1997

Twelfth Night or What you Will (William Shakespeare)
(Viola)
Bad Hersfelder Festspiele
dir.: Volker Lechtenbrink

1995

Ob so oder so (Oliver Bukowski)
(Mona)
Vagantenbühne
dir.: Benno Iffland
Berlin

1994

The Devil's General (Carl Zuckmayer)
(Diddo)
Ernst-Deutsch-Theater
dir.: Johannes Kaetzler
Hamburg
Our own Kind (Roy Mac Gregor)
(Lorna)
Theater der Altmark
dir.: Gregor Kern
Stendal