Luis Lamprecht

v_02_lamprecht_copyright_wolfgang_reimann.jpg
© Wolfgang Reimann
v_02_lamprecht_copyright_wolfgang_reimann.jpg
© Wolfgang Reimann

Facts

Height
183 cm
Hair
Blond
Eyes
Blue
Languages
English
Accents
Various German, Swiss-German and Austrian dialects
Training
Margot Höpfner-Westphal, Hamburg; Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst, Hamburg
Singing
Musical, Chanson
Dance
Musical
Sports
horseback riding, swimming
Instruments
harmonica
 

Videos

Biography

Luis Lamprecht was born in 1946 in Munich. He grew up on the shore of Lake Constance. He started drama school in 1968 at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Hamburg and took private acting lessons with Margot Höpfner-Westphal.

Luis was offered his first engagement in 1972 at the Städtische Bühnen Heidelberg, where he stayed till 1983. He also performed as Ossip in THE REVISOR at the Schauspielhaus Bochum and Wuppertal and a diversity of roles at the Württembergische Staatstheater.

His later activities focussed around appearances on TV and in movies. He is well known as Josef Zimmermann in DIE FALLERS, under the direction of Roland Suso
Richter he plays the Ewald Mezger in the TV drama DER TUNNEL/THE TUNNEL (2000).

Lately he has appeared in: THE CLOWN - GEDÄCHTNISSCHWUND (Director: Marc Schölermann), NULL AUF NULL (Nikolaus Leytner), GOTT IST EIN TOTER FISCH (Regie: Wolfram von Bremen), ROSA ROTH - AUS ZWEITER HAND (Director: Carlo Rola), DAS DUO - DIE SAAT DES GELDES (Director: Nicki Stein), SOKO L.E. - STÜRMERBLUT (Director: Patrick Winczewski), SCENE OF THE CRIME - BITTERES BROT(Director: Jürgen Bretzinger), POLIZEIRUF 110 - MEIN LETZTER WILLE (Director: Ulrich Stark), EINE VERFLIXTE BEGEGNUNG IM MONDSCHEIN (Director: Dror Zahavi), ROMY (Regie: Torsten C. Fischer), DAS UNGLÜCK VON ÜBERLINGEN (Till Endemann), DER GEWALTFRIEDEN (Bernd Fischerauer) and FREIER FALL (Stephan Lacant) .

Movies

2004

Glückstag (Solanum)
(Horst)
Solanum/Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
dir.: Antonia Jerrentrup

2001

Gott ist ein toter Fisch
(Manfred)
Treibstoff Filmwerk
dir.: Wolfram von Bremen
Munich

2000

Der Tunnel
(Ewald Mezger)
teamWorx
dir.: Roland Suso Richter
Prague

1993

Leni
(caretaker)
Daniel Zuta Film
dir.: Leo Hiemer
Allgäu

Tv

2019-1994

Die Fallers
(Josef Zimmermann)
SWF
dir.: Axel Bock/Peter Weckwerth/Alexander Wiedl u.a.
Baden-Baden

2016

Aktenzeichen XY - Alpha-Männer
(Werner Hegen)
ZDF / Securitel
Munich

2013

Der Bergdoktor - Ein eigenes Leben
(Alois Kirchner)
ZDF / ndF
dir.: Axel Barth
Tyrol
Aktenzeichen XY... ungelöst - Mäuschen 85
(Helmuth)
ZDF / Securitel
dir.: David Carreas
Der Geruch von Erde
(farmer Hans)
ARD/DEGETO / JoJo Film
dir.: Marcus Ulbricht
Bavaria
Hubert und Staller - Der Tod hat 1000 Stacheln
(Karl Rauch)
ARD / Entertainment Factory
dir.: Werner Siebert
Bavaria

2012

Freier Fall
(Wolfgang)
SWR/ARD / Kurhaus Production
dir.: Stephan Lacant
Ludwigsburg
SOKO 5113 - Monster
(Karl-Heinz Rasch)
ZDF / Ufa
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Munich

2009

Der Gewaltfrieden
(Alfred Hugenberg)
ARD / Tellux-Film
dir.: Bernd Fischerauer
Thuringia/Saxony

2008

Das Unglück von Überlingen
(mayor)
SSR/SWR / C-Films
dir.: Till Endemann
Überlingen
Romy
(Marischka)
SWR / Phoebus Film
dir.: Torsten C. Fischer
Salzburg
Mein Nachbar, sein Bruder, sein Dackel & ich
(Olaf)
ARD / TeamWorx
dir.: Dirk Regel
Munich

2006

SOKO 5113 - Händler des Todes
(Hermann Glück)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Markus Ulbricht
Munich
Die Fallers
(Josef Zimmermann)
SWR / SWR
Baden-Baden

2004

Willkommen Daheim!
(Karl Veitl)
ARD / UFA
dir.: Ariane Zeller
Bavaria

2003

Eine verflixte Begegnung im Mondschein (Big girls don't cry)
(Sebastian)
TeamWorx
dir.: Dror Zahavi
Stuttgart
Polizeiruf 110 - Mein letzter Wille
(Dr. Meyer)
Bavaria
dir.: Ulrich Stark
Munich
Tatort - Bitteres Brot
(priest)
SWR
dir.: Jürgen Bretzinger
Leipzig

2002

SOKO L.E. - Stürmerblut
(Karl Schmedtmann)
UFA
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Leipzig
Das Duo - Die Saat des Geldes
(Wolfgang Schmücker)
TV 60
dir.: Nicki Stein
Lübeck

2001

Tierarzt Dr. Engel
(lawyer Utrecht)
novafilm
dir.: Werner Masten
Ramsau
Rosa Roth - Aus zweiter Hand
(client)
Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Carlo Rola
Berlin

2000

Null auf Null
(Kalle)
teamWorx
dir.: Nikolaus Leytner
Berlin
Der Clown - Gedächtnisschwund
(Winkelmann)
action concept
dir.: Marc Schölermann
Cologne

1998

Polizeiruf 110 - Tosca
(Georg Quast)
Mitteldeutsches Filmkontor
dir.: Rainer Bär
Bad Lauchstedt
Der Bergdoktor
(farmer Almthaler)
CTV für NDF
dir.: Hans Liechti
Tyrol

1997

Bus 112
(Willi Schneider)
NDF
dir.: Richard Huber
Munich
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Alois Höfler)
novafilm
dir.: Gunter Friedrich
Berlin

1996

Polizeiruf 110 - Gänseblümchen
(innkeeper Jupp)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Ulrich Stark
Munich
Unser Mann - Die Maske des roten Todes
(Block)
NDF
dir.: Rainer Bär
Morocco

1995-97

Katrin
(Hergenröder)
NDF
dir.: Hermann Leitner
Munich

1995

Auf eigene Gefahr
(Böhlau)
Ziegler-Film
dir.: Wolfgang Panzer
Mallorca
Schwurgericht - Der Zeuge
(Jakobi)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Frank Guthke
Munich
Kriminal-Tango
(Dannenberg)
Elan Film
dir.: Peter Fratzscher
Munich
Gegen den Wind
(Voss)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Helmut Krätzig
Munich
Monsieur X
(Märle)
Crime TV
dir.: Michael Kehlmann
Munich

1994

Nur über meine Leiche
(man in chains)
Engram Pictures
dir.: Rainer Matsutani
Munich
Faust - Mordpoker
(Markreiter)
Monaco Film
dir.: Roland Gräf
Hamburg
Polizeiruf 110 - Besuch einer alten Dame
(innkeeper)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Ulrich Stark
Dresden
Kanzlei Bürger
(lawyer Schäfer)
Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Heiner Carow
Berlin
Der König von Dulsberg
(Eugen Nägele)
Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Petra Haffter
Hamburg
SOKO 5113
(Hannes Lehmann)
Elan-Film
dir.: Jobst Oetzmann
Munich
Das Verkehrsgericht tagt
(Alfred Groll)
Televersal
dir.: Bruno Jantoss
Hamburg

1993

Frankenberg
(farmer Waldleitner)
Videoscope Film
dir.: Franz Peter Wirth
Munich
Zwei Münchner in Hamburg
(Mr. Menges)
Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Celino Bleiweiß
Hamburg

1992/93

Marienhof
(1. chairman)
Bavaria
dir.: Lutz Konermann
Munich

1992

SOKO 5113
(Erler)
Elan-Film
dir.: Kai Borsche
Munich

1991/92

Bärenbach
(Pfäffle)
SDR
dir.: Wolfgang Panzer/Manfred Stelzer
Stuttgart

1991

Löwengrube
(Schrägle)
München
dir.: Rainer Wolffhardt
Munich
Ich schenk' dir die Sterne
(driver)
Tele-München
dir.: Jörg Graser
Sag' mal A
(club chairman Theo Bauer)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Celino Bleiweiß
Munich
Rosen für Afrika
(head teller)
Infa Film
dir.: B.Sale
Auch Handwerker sind Menschen
(stairs designer Späth)
AV 2000
dir.: Peter Weissflog

1990

Der goldene Schnitt
Grüß Gott, Frau Pfarrer
(butcher)
SDR
dir.: Heidi Genee
Stuttgart

1989

Ludwig XVI
(Ludwig XVI)
SWF
dir.: I. Schmidt
Baden-Baden
Büro, Büro
(entrepreneur Lurzer)
Bavaria
dir.: Vivian Naefe
Munich
Knastmusik
(prison cook Paul)
Bavaria
dir.: Ulrich Stark
Munich

1988

Joker
(car dealer Hauser)
Bavaria
dir.: Marco Serafini
Munich
Cop & Co
(marriage impostor Falkenstein)
Bavaria
dir.: Volker Maria Arend
Munich

1987

Mädchen im Eis
(mountain farmer Egger)
Extra-Film
dir.: Hüttner
Munich
Geisterwald
(constable Anzinger)
Eikon
dir.: G. Samann
Munich
Der Fuchs (12 episodes)
Bavaria
dir.: Liechti/Wieland/Arend
Munich

1984

Flohmarkt
(crook Hugo)
Insel-Film
dir.: Wolf Dietrich

1983

Kovac
(Hoffmann)
Fürstenberg
dir.: Wilm ten Haaf
Kalendergeschichten
(jailkeeper)
Bavaria
dir.: Wolfgang Glück
Munich
Fahnder
(Ferdi)
Bavaria
dir.: Wolf Dietrich
Munich

Theatre

2007/08

Frühling im September/Coup de Soleil (Marcel Mithois)
(Jean Carmarec)
Neue Schaubühne München
dir.: Michael Hinz
tour

2006/07

Frühling im September/Coup de Soleil (Marcel Mithois)
(Jean Carmarec)
Neue Schaubühne München
dir.: Michael Hinz
tour

Ganz unten (according to Wallraff)
(entrepreneur Adler)
Württembergisches Staatsthater
dir.: Gottfried Greifenhagen
Stuttgart
The Devil's General (Carl Zuckmayer)
(colonel Pfundmayer)
Württembergisches Staatsthater
dir.: Jürgen Esser
Stuttgart
Wilhelm Tell (Schiller)
(Konrad Baumgarten)
Württembergisches Staatsthater
dir.: Hansgünther Heyme
Stuttgart
The Revisor (Gogol)
(Ossip)
Schauspielhaus Bochum und Schauspielhaus Wuppertal
dir.: Jörn van Dyck
Casanova (Musical)
(Abbé de Bernis)
Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
dir.: Kurt Pscherer
Munich
Richard Korkbein
(Cronin)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Jörn van Dyck
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
(Theseus / Oberon)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Jan Biczycki
Der Diener zweier Herren/Il servo di due padroni (Goldoni)
(Truffadino)
Staatstheater Braunschweig
dir.: Frank Hellmund