Volkmar Kleinert

v_02__IGP3721.jpg
© Günther Linke
v_02__IGP3721.jpg
© Günther Linke

Facts

Height
178 cm
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Languages
English, Russian
Accents
North German dialect (Mecklenburg)
Training
Theaterhochschule Leipzig
Sports
fencing, swimming
Instruments
piano
Solo Performances
Readings
 

Videos

Biography

Volkmar Kleinert was born in 1938 in Dresden. After completing drama school at the Theaterhochschule Leipzig and two years at the Eisenacher Landesbühne he met Wolfgang Heinz at the Chemnitzer Theater. Later on, as director of the Deutsche Theater, Heinz asked Kleinert to join him in Berlin, which he did, remaining a member of the ensemble until 2006. He performed with stage directors like Benno Besson, Wolfgang Heinz, Friedo Solter, Adolf Dresen, Alexander Lang, Robert Wilson and Thomas Langhoff.

Since 1964 Volkmar Kleinert has worked for TV and cinema productions. Until 1989 he appeared in numerous DEFA movies and East German TV dramas, e.g. in several episodes of POLIZEIRUF 110 and in film versions of the novels of Stanislav Lem.

After 1990, in unified Germany, he appeared in a variety of TV series and dramas, such as DER UNSICHTBARE FREUND and VOR LAUTER FEIGHEIT GIBT ES KEIN ERBARMEN (The Quality of Mercy), the TV drama LASS DIE TOTEN RUHN, DER STICH DES SKORPION and the SCENE OF THE CRIME episodes BUNTES WASSER and VOLKSSPORT. In THE CLOWN, TV action series Kleinert performs as the main character's major client and partner.

Volmar Kleinert impersonates Wunderlich in HELDEN WIE WIR (Heroes Like Us), the 1999 Movie drama about the fall of the Berlin Wall, and in 2006 he brilliantly personifies Albert Jerska in the Oscar awarded DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN (The Lives of Others).

Publications

News

LARA

Film/TV

Filmfestival Karlovy Vary
30. Juni 2019
Filmfest München
2. Juli 2019

DONNA LEON
Stille Wasser

Film/TV

.2019 ARD
und Mediathek

Movies

2017

Lara
(Reinhoffer)
RBB / Schiwago Film
dir.: Jan-Ole Gerster
Berlin

2009

Boxhagener Platz
(Dr. Klemm)
Claussen+ Wöbke+ Putz Film
dir.: Matti Geschonneck
Berlin/Halle/Potsdam

2008

Henri
(1. cardinal)
Ziegler Film
dir.: Jo Baier
France

2007

Die Tränen meiner Mutter
(Günter)
Filmworker
dir.: Alejandro Cardenas
Cologne

2004

Das Leben der Anderen
(Albert Jerska)
Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion
dir.: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Berlin

2003

Rausch
(Dr. Thissen)
Filmakademie Baden-Würtemberg
dir.: Joscha Dourma
Düsseldorf
Der Schwimmer
(old man)
B&T Film
dir.: Klaus Hüttmann
Baltic Sea

1999

Helden wie wir
(Wunderlich)
Cinex-Film
dir.: Sebastian Peterson
Berlin/Leipzig

1995

Das Leben danach - Himmlische Aussichten
(angel Hubert)
Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
dir.: Thorsten Schmidt/Jörg Lühdorff

1994

Hasenjagd
(Karner)
Daniel-Zuta Filmproduktion
dir.: Andreas Gruber
Linz

1991

Cosimas Lexikon
(Dieter Rosener)
Rialto-Film
dir.: Peter Kahane
Berlin

1989

Die ehrbaren Fünf
(Ginfizz)
DEFA
dir.: Klaus Gendries
Otto - Der Außerfriesische
(Van Devil)
Rialto Film
dir.: Marijan Vajda, Otto Waalkes

1987

Hasenherz
(director Berger)
DEFA
dir.: Gunter Friedrich

1986

Johann Strauss - Der König ohne Krone

1981

Das große Abenteuer des Kaspar Schmeck
(captain Emmerich)
DEFA
dir.: Gunter Friedrich

1979

Die Birke da oben
(Paul Berger)
DEFA
dir.: Peter Vogel

1976

Philipp der Kleine
(music teacher Breitkreuz)
DEFA
dir.: Herrmann Tschoche

1975

Am Ende der Welt
(Horst)
DEFA
dir.: Hans Kratzert

1974

Wahlverwandschaften
(earl)
DEFA
dir.: Kuhn
Warum kann ich nicht artig sein?
(father)
DEFA
dir.: Friedrich

1973

Das zweite Leben des F.W.G. Platow
(Ditfurt)
DEFA
dir.: Siegfried Kühn

1971

KLK an PTX - Die Rote Kapelle
(Kollo)
DEFA
dir.: Horst E. Brandt
Zeit der Störche
DEFA
dir.: Siegfried Kühn

1970

Rottenknechte
DEFA
dir.: Frank Beyer

1968

Leben zu zweit
(Klapproth)
DEFA
dir.: Herrmann Zschoche
Wege über's Land
(Martin Habersaat (dressmaker))
DEFA

1964

Die Toten bleiben jung
(Becker)
DEFA
dir.: Kuhnert

1959

Verwirrung der Liebe
(student)
DEFA
dir.: Slatan Dudow
Berlin

Tv

2018

Donna Leon - Stille Wasser
(Zeno Bianchi)
ARD/Degeto / Ufa Fiction
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Venice

2014

Spreewald-Krimi – Die Sturmnacht (Das Nix-Projekt)
(Helmut Sonnenthal)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Christoph Stark
Spreewald

2013

Helen Dorn - Das dritte Mädchen
(Erwin Geiger)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Matti Geschonneck
Cologne

2011

Der Kriminalist - Eine todsichere Sache
(Karl Dietze)
ZDF / Monaco Film
dir.: Hannu Salonen
Berlin

2010

Mord in Ludwigslust
(Kostja Lukin)
ZDF / TeamWorx
dir.: Kai Wessel
Ludwigslust
Der Kardinal
(cardinal Karol Wojtyla)
ORF / Tellux Film
dir.: Andres Gruber
Vienna

2009

Stubbe - Stubbes Reise
(Werner Fritsch)
ZDF / Polyphon
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Hamburg
Tatort - Falsches Leben
(Norbert Zirner)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Hajo Gies
Leipzig

2008

In aller Freundschaft
(Alfred Freitag)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Richard Engel
Leipzig
Krupp - Eine deutsche Familie
(Tilo von Wilmowsky)
ZDF / Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Carlo Rola
Essen
Der Mann aus der Pfalz
(Professor Hohenfellner)
ZDF / TeamWorx
dir.: Thomas Schadt
Berlin
Ein starkes Team - Geschlechterkrieg
(C.I.D. staff manager)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Reinhard Münster
Berlin

2007

Polizeiruf 110 - Eine Maria aus Stettin
(Thorsten Wendland)
NDR / Allmedia Pictures
dir.: Stephan Wagner
Berlin
Kommissar Stolberg
(Ulf Brandt)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Kristina Hartmann
Cologne
Lily C.
(Fink)
ZDF / TeamWorx
dir.: Andreas Senn
Berlin
Der Kriminalist - Schein und Sein
(Günter Hebstreit)
ZDF / Monaco Film
dir.: Torsten C. Fischer
Berlin

2006

Einsatz in Hamburg - Die letzte Prüfung
(Frieder von Wiedemann)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Stefan Meyer
Hamburg
Afrika, mon amour
(Mr. McGulloch)
ZDF / Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Carlo Rola
Bristol
Du gehörst mir
(Alfred)
ZDF / Müller & Selig Filmproduktion
dir.: Tobias Ineichen
Cologne
Der fremde Gast
(Fred Lenowsky)
ZDF / Ziegler Film
dir.: Markus Rosenmüller
Berlin

2005

Die Männer sind alle Verbrecher
(Albert Blaubach)
SAT / Studio HH Berlin
dir.: Stephan Wagner
Berlin

2004

Das Kanzleramt
(Steinbauer)
ZDF / CineCentrum
dir.: Jakob Schäufelen
Berlin

2003

Der Stich des Skorpions
(major Fink)
WDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Stephan Wagner
Berlin/NRW
Die Fälle des Dr. Bloch - Ein Fleck auf der Haut
(father Karl)
SWR / SWR
dir.: Stephan Wagner
Baden-Baden

2002

17. Juni - Der große Aufstand
(russian commander Dibrovna)
SAT 1 / Teamworx
dir.: Peter Keglevic
Berlin
Rosa Roth - Das leise Sterben des Kolibri
(father Schönberg)
ZDF / Moovie Entertainment
dir.: Carlo Rola
Berlin
Im Namen des Gesetzes - Die Akte
(Günter Heidenreich)
RTL / Opal Film
dir.: Matthias Lutter
Berlin
Der Solist - In eigener Sache
(Dabrock)
SAT / Schiwago Film
dir.: Stefan Wagner
Hamburg

2001

SOKO L.E. - Zehnkampf
(Harry Riemann)
ZDF / Ufa Film- & Medienproduktion
dir.: Christoph Eichhorn
Die Kumpel - Jackies Chance
(Linneck)
SAT 1 / R + M Projektfilm
dir.: Karl Kasis
Düsseldor
Streit um 3 - Oldies But Goldies
(David Hauser)
ZDF / Televersal
dir.: Marina Gabriel
Berlin

2000

Die Wache
(Michael Gebhardt)
RTL / Endemol
dir.: Dirk Pientka
Cologne
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Walter Krupa)
SAT / novafilm
dir.: Cornelia Dorn
Berlin

1999

Tatort - Volkssport
(Gautsch (inspector))
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Hajo Gies
Berlin

1998

Lippenrottod
(Bölts)
PRO / Novamedia
dir.: Bernd Böhlich
Berlin
Trillenium
(US-Flight Director)
SAT / Tellux Film
dir.: Holger Neuhauser
Munich
Operation Noah
(state secretary Kerz)
PRO / Novamedia
dir.: Achim Bornhak
Prague

1997-98

Der Clown
(Ludowski)
RTL / Action Concept
dir.: Connie Walther, Siggi Rothemund
Cologne

1997

S.K. Babies - Ultimate Fighting
(boxing manager Weber)
RTL / Polyphon Film
dir.: Georg Schiemann
Cologne

1996

Der Clown
(Ludowski)
RTL / Action Concept
dir.: Hermann Joha
Cologne
Tatort - Buntes Wasser
(Olaf Ahlert)
ARD / Provobis
dir.: Pete Ariel
Berlin

1995

Alarm für Cobra 11 - Tod bei Tempo 100
(Peter Sawatzki)
RTL / Polyphon Film
dir.: Peter Vogel
Berlin
Die Straßen von Berlin
(Andrej Sergenow)
PRO / Novafilm
dir.: Pete Ariel
Berlin
Der Havelkaiser
(Rabenalt)
ARD / Neue Filmproduktion
dir.: Eberhard Piper
Berlin
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Eberhard Maibaum)
SAT / Novafilm
dir.: Jörg Gendries
Berlin
Balko - Zoom
(Roggenkämp)
RTL / Westdeutsche Universum Film
dir.: Manfred Stelzer
Dortmund

1994

Polizeiruf 110 - Reise ohne Rückfahrkarte
(Penck)
MDR / Mafilm
dir.: Dagmar Wittmers
Berlin
Hopper
(Mr. Lingen)
Parabel-Film
dir.: Pete Ariel
Cologne
Wilsberg - Und die Toten läßt man ruhen
(Hillerich)
Colon-Film
dir.: Dorothea Neukirchen
Cologne
Im Zweifel für...
(lawyer Fränkel)
NFP
dir.: Peter Adam
Berlin/Lisbon
Kanzlei Bürger
(lawyer Schäfer)
NFP
dir.: Heiner Carow
Berlin
Im Namen des Gesetzes - Die Mutprobe
(teacher Pelzer)
RTL / Opal Film
dir.: Pete Ariel
Berlin
Ein Brautkleid aus Damaskus
(Obermüller)
Eikon Film
dir.: Susanne Reumschüssel
Potsdam
Plutonium
(Wilhelmi)
Scheiderbauer-Film
dir.: Kurt Ockermüller
Vienna

1993

Drunter und Drüber
(Mr. Sause)
Objectiv Film
dir.: Christian Quadflieg
Hamburg
Auf eigene Gefahr
(school day friend)
Ziegler Film
dir.: Dieter Berner
Bonn

1991

Ein Racheengel namens Flint
(Willi Benson)
DFF
dir.: Gunter Friedrich
Berlin
Sherlock Holmes und die sieben Zwerge
(the death)
DEFA
dir.: Günter Meyer
Berlin
Agentur Herz - Jagdgebiete
(Dr. Georgi)
DFF
dir.: Ulrich Thein
Berlin

1990

Ritter der Tafelrunde
(Parzival)
DFF
dir.: Fritz Bornemann
Der unsichtbare Freund
(Harden)
SWF
dir.: Ray Müller
Munich

1989

Passage
(mayor)
DFF
dir.: Fritz Bornemann

1988

Glücksbringer
Fernsehen der DDR
dir.: Klaus Gendries
Bismarck
(Major von Moltke)
ZDF / BR
dir.: Tom Toelle

1987

Spuk von draußen
DFF
dir.: Günter Meyer

1985

Sachsens Glanz und Preußens Gloria
(father Guarini)
DFF
dir.: Hans-Joachim Kasprzik
Polizeiruf 110 - Verlockung
(counsellor Seidel)
DFF
dir.: Gunter Friedrich

1983

Polizeiruf 110 - Eine nette Person
(Ulli Streese)
DFF
dir.: Gunter Friedrich
Alleinstehend
DFF
dir.: Gunter Friedrich
Pianke
(father)
DFF
dir.: Gunter Friedrich
Die Schöne und das Tier
(the beast)
DFF
dir.: Rainer Bär

1981

Polizeiruf 110 - Albtraum
(Wilhelm Gurak)
DFF
dir.: Peter Vogel

1980

Gevatter Tod
(preacher)
DFF
dir.: Wolfgang Hübner

1979

Polizeiruf 110 - Tödliche Illusion
(Armin Hagen)
DFF
dir.: Peter Vogel
Verlobung in Hollerbusch
(Professor Schulz)
DFF
dir.: Klaus Gendries

1978

Polizeiruf 110 - Bonnys Blues
DFF
dir.: Peter Vogel

1974

Polizeiruf 110 - Der Tod des Professors
DFF
dir.: Hans-Joachim Hildebrandt, Thomas Jacob
Aber Vati! - Vati hat geheiratet
(Edgar Sander)
DFF
dir.: Klaus Gendries

1969

Die Dame aus Genua
DFF
dir.: Kurt Jung-Alsen

Das Gehirn (Lem)
(Harden)
Der getreue Roboter (Lem)
(robot)
Prof. Tarantoga (Lem)
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (various episodes)
Fernsehen der DDR

Theatre

2006/07

The Confession (Steve Monroe)
(father Eberhard)
Berliner Kriminaltheater
dir.: Wolfgang Rumpf

2004

Maria Stuart (Schiller)
(Shrewsbury)
Hamletbüro II
dir.: Katrin Hentschel
Berlin

2002

Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
(Dr. Olfen)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Robert Wilson
world premiere
Berlin

2000/1

Der eingebildete Kranke/Le malade imaginaire (Molière)
(Diafoirus)
Schloßpark-Theater
dir.: Helmut Stauss
Berlin

2000

Der eingebildete Kranke/Le malade imaginaire (Molière)
(Diafoirus)
Schloßpark-Theater
dir.: Helmut Stauss
Berlin

1999

The Visit (Dürrenmatt)
(the husbands)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Thomas Langhoff
Berlin

1997

Danton's Death (Büchner/Stauss)
(Robbespierre)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Helmut Stauss

Caligula (Camus)
(Metellus)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Berlin
King Henry IV (I+II) (Shakespeare)
(Poins)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Thomas Langhoff
Berlin
The Threepenny Opera (Bertolt Brecht)
(Filch)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Alexander Lang
Berlin
Die Alphabeten (Matthias Zschokke)
(conductor maker)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Thomas Langhoff
Berlin
The Iceman Cometh (O'Neill)
(Pat McGloin)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Rolf Winkelgrund
Berlin
Winterschlacht (Johannes Becher)
(general)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Alexander Lang
Berlin
The Hostage
(colonel)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Thomas Langhoff
Berlin
Heartbreak House (Bernard Shaw)
(Mister Dunn)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Thomas Langhoff
Berlin
Der blaue Boll (Ernst Barlach)
(mayor)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Rolf Winkelgrund
Berlin
Philotas Lessing)
(Strato)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Friedo Solter
Berlin
Amen (Rolf Hochhuth)
(doctor)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Solter
Berlin
Minderleister (Peter Turrini)
(staff manager)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Risse
Berlin
"Baran oder die Leute im Dorf"
(Baran)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Solter
Berlin
War and Peace (Leo Tolstoi)
(Dolochow)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Heinz
Berlin
Twelfth Night or What You will (Shakespeare)
(Claudio)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Dresen
Berlin
Unterwegs (Viktor Rosow)
(Pawel)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Solter
Berlin
Don Juan (Molière)
(Peter)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Besson
Berlin
King Lear (Shakespeare)
(Cornwall)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Solter
Berlin
Wallenstein (Schiller)
(Isolani)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Besson
Berlin
Ödipus (Sophokles)
(choir leader)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Friedo Solter
Berlin
Tartuffe (Molière)
(Valere)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Benno Besson
Berlin
Nathan der Weise (Lessing)
(friar)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Friedo Solter
Berlin
Ozean
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
Verschwörung des Fiesco zu Genua
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
dir.: Hans Dieter Mäde
Danton's Death (Georg Büchner)
(St. Just)
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
dir.: Hans Dieter Mäde
Maria Stuart (Schiller)
(Earl of Leicester)
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
dir.: Hans Dieter Mäde
Egmont (Goethe)
(name part)
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
dir.: Jährig
The Robbers (Schiller)
(Franz)
Städtische Theater Chemnitz
dir.: Hans Dieter Mäde
Don Carlos (Schiller)
(Marquis von Posa)
Landestheater Eisenach
dir.: Rückert
Iphigenie (Euripides)
(Pylades)
Landestheater Eisenach
dir.: Rückert
The Rats (Gerhart Hauptmann)
(Bruno Mechelke)
Landestheater Eisenach
dir.: Lübke
Intrigue and Love (Schiller)
(Wurm)
Landestheater Eisenach
dir.: Lübke
The Comedy Of Errors (Shakespeare)
(Dromeo)
Landestheater Eisenach
dir.: Lübke