Paula Hans

v_00_PaulaHanscopyrightJens_Doerre6.jpg
©2018 Jens Dörre
v_00_PaulaHanscopyrightJens_Doerre6.jpg
©2018 Jens Dörre

Facts

Height
164 cm
Hair
brown
Eyes
brown
Languages
English, French, Russian (basics)
Accents
Saxon, Bavarian, German with french accent
Training
Hochschule für Musik und Theater
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Leipzig
Dance
Modern
Sports
yoga, acrobatics, fencing
Residence
Berlin, Hamburg, Munich
eternal Showreel
Projectpage
 

Biography

Paula Hans was born in 1986 in Dresden and studied at the Academy of Music and Drama Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy in Leipzig from 2006 till 2010. After her graduation, she had guest appearances at the CENTRALTHEATER LEIPZIG and the DEUTESCHES SCHAUSPIELHAUS HAMBURG. Between 2010 and 2012, Paula was an ensemble member of the DEUTSCHES THEATER in Göttingen. From 2013 to 2017, she was part of the ensemble of the SCHAUSPIEL FRANKFURT where she has performed in various productions, including DANTON’S DEATH, DEMONS and THE TALE OF FRANZ BIBERKOPF with the Tiger Lillies. In the season 2018/19, she performs as guest at the SCHAUSPIEL FRANKFURT in THE SEVENTH CROSS (Seghers).

Paula Hans’ career in front of the camera began in 2002 with a role in IN ALLER FREUNDSCHAFT. Since then, she has played main roles in TV features such as POLIZEIRUF 110, SOKO STUTTGART, NOTRUF HAFENKANTE, SOKO WISMAR and TATORT. She also played the Clara Schumann in the 2009 TV film ROBERT SCHUMANN, and appeared in the 2013 movie film DER KÖNIG VON DEUTSCHLAND, directed by David Dietl.


Publications

News

DAS SIEBTE KREUZ

Theatre

Schauspiel Frankfurt/M.
Spielzeit 2018/2019

Movies

2012

Harder und die Göre
(Silvia Bergmann)
Harderfilm
dir.: Oliver Clark
Göttingen
König von Deutschland
(Ina Schuster)
Frisbeefilms
dir.: David Dietl
Erfurt

2011

In Ewigkeit, Amen
(the Saint Maria)
Kunsthochschule Kassel
dir.: Jörn Mollenkamp
filmlet

2005

Inside
(Hanna)
Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
dir.: Philipp Hirsch
filmlet

Tv

2018

Größer als Fernsehen
(Agentin Berger)
ARD/HR / HR
dir.: Christoph Schnee
Frankfurt/M.
Die Hälfte der Welt gehört uns (Sie hatten keine Wahl)
(Marie Juchacz)
WDR/NDR/ARTE / Gebrüder Beetz Filmproduktion
dir.: Annette Baumeister
Bückeburg

2017

Die jungen Ärzte - Beruflich und privat
(Charlotte Fuchs)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Steffen Mahnert
Erfurt

2016

TATORT Frankfurt - Das Gesicht in der Wand
(Nachtschwester Pflegeheim)
HR / HR
dir.: Andy Fetscher
Frankfurt

2015

SOKO Stuttgart - sein letzer Pfiff
(Jeanine Ritter)
ZDF / Bavaria
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Böser Wolf - Taunuskrimi
(Miriam)
ZDF / all-in-production GmbH
dir.: Marcus Rosenmüller
Frankfurt/M.

2013

Der Gast
(Anne)
RBB / HFF
dir.: Christian Johannes Koch
Potsdam

2009

SOKO Leipzig - Luftnummer
(Romy)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig
Robert Schumann
(Clara Schumann)
MDR / Tellux Film
dir.: Volker Schmidt-Sondermann
Dresden
Polizeiruf 110 - Letzte Lügen
(Kirsten Wiechmann)
MDR / Mafilm
dir.: Ed Herzog
Berlin/Brandenburg

2008

Notruf Hafenkante - Wo ist Luisa?
(Andrea Mehnert)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Hamburg
SOKO Leipzig - Rein-Raus-Boxer
(Monika)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Christoph Eichhorn
Leipzig

2007

Damals nach dem Krieg
(Mrs. Johnson)
MDR / Looks Film
dir.: Karsten Laske
Leipzig
SOKO Wismar - Bibelstunde
(Rieke Bundstein)
ZDF / Cinecentrum
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Berlin

2006

SOKO Leipzig - Der Komplize
(Mandy)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig

2005

Krimi.de/Leipzig-Crash
(student nurse)
ARD/KIKA / Saxonia Media
dir.: Peter Vogel
Leipzig

2003

In aller Freundschaft - Harte Kerle
(Anke Struber)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Celino Bleiweiß
Leipzig

2002

In aller Freundschaft - Eifersucht
(Viola)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Celino Bleiweiß
Leipzig

Theatre

2019

Peer Gynt
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Andreas Kriegenburg

2017/18

The Threepenny Opera
(Polly)
Theater Basel
dir.: Dani Levy

2017-2019

Das siebte Kreuz
(Liesel Röder/Leni/Chor und andere)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Anselm Werner

2017

Willkommen in Deutschland (Kuschner/Streeruwitz)
Schauspiel Frankfurt
dir.: Katrin Plötner
Frankfurt a.M.
Sieben gegen Theben / Antigone
(Ismene)
Schauspiel Frankfurt
dir.: Ulrich Rasche
Frankfurt a.M.

2016

Alkestis (Hughes nach Euripides)
(Alkestis)
Schauspiel Frankfurt
dir.: Julie Van den Berghe
Frankfurt a.M.
Safe Places
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Falk Richter / Choreografie: Anouk van Dijk
networld
(Morris)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Bernhard Mikeska

2015

Der zerbrochne Krug
(Magd)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Oliver Reese
Brave New World
(Lenina)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Jorinde Dröse
Buch: Aldous Huxley
Die Physiker
(Marta Boll)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Markus Bothe
Buch: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Berlin Alexanderplatz
(Mieze)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Stephanie Mohr
Buch: Alfred Döblin
Flankufuroto
(Lisa Hrdina)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Hans Block
Buch: Bonn Park
MS Pocahontas
(Pocahontas)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Laura Linnenbaum
Buch: Gerhild Steinbuch
Danton's Death
(Lucile)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Ulrich Rasche
Buch: Georg Büchner
Demons
(div.)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Sebastian Hartmann
Book: Fjodor M. Dostojewski

2014

Peter Pan (James Matthew Barrie)
(Tiger Lily)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a. M.
dir.: Michael Schweighöfer
Buch: James Matthew Barrie

2013

The Idiot
(Ippolit)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Stephan Kimmig
Buch: Fjodor M. Dostojewski
Phädra
(Aricia)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Oliver Reese
Buch: Jean Racine
Kleiner Mann - was nun?
(Marie Kleinholz)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Michael Thalheimer
Buch: Hans Fallada
John Gabriel Borkmann
(Frida Foldal)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Andrea Breth
Buch: Henrik Ibsen
Anatol
(Anatol / Ensemble)
Schauspiel Frankfurt a.M.
dir.: Florian Fiedler
Buch: Arthur Schnitzler

2012

Twelfth Night or What You Will
(Viola)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Mark Zurmühle
Buch: William Shakesbeare
Jedermann
(faith / a mademoiselle)
Deutsches Theater Göötingen
dir.: Mark Zurmühle
Buch: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Konrad oder das Kind aus der Konservenbüchse
(Konrad's mam / blue man)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Karl-Heinz Ahlers
Buch: Christine Nöstlinger
Der zerbrochene Krug (Kleist)
(Eve Rull)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Antje Thoms
Göttingen

2011

Der Besuch der alten Dame
(Reporter)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Felix Rothenhäusler
Buch: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Peter Pan und die Insel der Verlorenen (nach J. M. Barrie von Ulrich Zaum)
(Smee 3 / Lost Boy 2)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Joachim von Burchard
german premiere
Göttingen
Penthesilea
(Meroe / Asteria)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Wojtek Klemm
Buch: Heinrich von Kleist
Eine Familie
(Jean)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Antje Thoms
Buch: Tracy Letts

2010

Fest und Begräbnis (Thomas Vinterberg/Mogens Rukov)
(Pia)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Matthias Kaschig
Göttingen
Diebe
(Mira Halbe)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Felix Rothenhäusler
Buch: Dea Loher
Die Mittagsfrau
(Martha)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Volker Hesse
Buch: Julia Franck
Verbrechen und Strafe
(the stranger)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Thomas Bischoff
Buch: Fjodor M. Dostojewski
The Cherry Orchard (Tschechow)
(Anja)
Deutsches Theater Göttingen
dir.: Volker Hesse
Buch: Anton P. Tschechow
Mädchen in Uniform
(choir)
Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg
dir.: René Pollesch
Buch: Christa Winsloe
Medea
(choir leader)
Centraltheater Leipzig
dir.: Clemens Schönborn

2008

Widerstand ist zwecklos
(Inez)
Schauspielhaus Chemnitz
dir.: Jan Jochymski
Die Schneekönigin
(girl friend/thief/guard)
Schauspielhaus Chemnitz
dir.: Christine Hofer
Nach Paris
(Armande Béjart)
Grassi Museum Leipzig
dir.: Johannes Mager/Stefan Ebeling

2004

Jedermann
(harlequin, woman, lady, faith)
Theater K Leipzig
dir.: Katrin Fischer
Buch: Hugo von Hoffmannsthal

2000

Die Mädchen aus Viterbo
(Luzia)
Theater K Leipzig
dir.: Katrin Fischer, Gunter Fischer

1999

Das Ende der Kindheit
(orphan Hanezca, flower-girl Shuda)
Theater K Leipzig
dir.: Katrin Fischer, Gunter Fischer