Adriana Altaras

v_05__72A9261.jpg
© Jacob Boerner
v_05__72A9261.jpg
© Jacob Boerner

Facts

Height
157 cm
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Languages
Italian, Serbocroatian, English, French, Spanish
Accents
Berlinish, Hessian
Training
HdK Berlin, Experimental Theater Wing, New York City
Voice
Sopran
Sports
karate, skiing, tennis
Birthday
06.04.1960
eternal Showreel
Homepage
Solo Performances
One-man shows
Projectpage
 

Videos

Biography

Adriana Altaras was born in Zagreb (Croatia). She grew up in Italy and Germany and studied at the Berlin University of the Arts and at New York University.

She is a co-founder of the Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen in Berlin, where she worked for several years as an actress, director and author. She also had engagements at the Maxim Gorki Theatre and the Freie Volksbühne in Berlin, at the Basel Theatre, in Konstanz and Stuttgart. In 2002-2004 she was the in-house director at the Maxim Gorki Theatre in Berlin.

Adriana Altaras began as an opera director at the Neuköllner Oper in Berlin and so, in addition to her penchant for theatrical projects, her focus is now on music theatre. Her productions have been seen in Augsburg, Aachen, Bern, Kassel, Heidelberg, Meiningen, Osnabrück, Linz, Dresden and Wiesbaden.

Her work with hyperactive children and Alzheimer patients at the Berlin State Opera and her production of "Vagina Monologues" at the Arena Berlin also received much attention. In 2006-2008 she was the in-house director at the Hans Otto Theatre in Potsdam.

Adriana Altaras also worked as a lecturer at the Berlin University of the Arts and as an interviewer for the Shoa Foundation, founded by Steven Spielberg. She was the artistic director of the Jewish Culture Days 2002.

In 2011 her book TITOS BRILLE was published, followed by DOITSCHA, DAS MEER UND ICH WAREN IM BESTEN ALTER as well as DIE JÜDISCHE SOUFFLEUSE.

Adriana Altaras writes regularly for several newspapers and magazines, including the Jewish Allgemeine Zeitung, the FAZ and ZEIT ONLINE "Freitext - Feld für literarisches Denken": www.zeit.de/freitext.

Publications

Movies

2021

Rote Prinzessa
(Nonna)
RBB / Filmuniversität Babelsberg
dir.: Eva Neidlinger
Jagdsaison
(Susanne)
Tobis
dir.: Aron Lehmann
Berlin
Kurz & Klein (Ruhrpott Daddys)
(Danka)
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
dir.: Isabelle Caps-Kuhn
Ludwigsburg

2020

Träume sind wie wilde Tiger (Curry)
(Frau Ledwig)
NFP
dir.: Lars Montag
Berlin

2019

Das perfekte Geheimnis
(Leos Mutter)
Constantin Film
dir.: Bora Dagtekin
Munich

2014

Titos Brille
Zero One Film
dir.: Regina Schilling
Deutschland, Italien, Kroatien

2008

Deutschland 09 - Fraktur
(Mira)
Herbstfilm
dir.: Hans Steinbichler
Schliersee
Hildegard Knef
(mother Krut Hirsch)
Egoli Tossell
dir.: Kai Wessel
Capetown/South Africa
Ninja Assassin
(landlady)
Fünfte Babelsberg Film
dir.: James McTeigue
Potsdam
The countess
(aunt Klara)
X Filme International
dir.: Julie Delpy
Berlin/Thuringia/Saxony

2007

Märzmelodie
(psychiatrist)
X Filme
dir.: Martin Walz
Berlin
Stellungswechsel
(Ulrike)
Claussen+Wöbke+Putz Filmproduktion
dir.: Maggie Peren
Munich

2006

Der Vollidiot
(Lala)
Goldkind Film
dir.: Tobias Baumann
Cologne
Prinz Edouard, Max Minsky und ich
(Lucy Bloom Edelmeister)
X Filme
dir.: Anna Justice
Berlin
Mein Führer
(Elsa Grünbaum)
X Filme
dir.: Dani Levy
Berlin
GG 19 - Episodenfilm zum Grundgesetz, Artikel 7
(Yasmin Bahrami)
Movie Members
dir.: Suzanne von Borsody
Daun/Eifel

2005

Rauchzeichen
(Isabella)
Moana-Film
dir.: Rudolf Thome
Sardinia

2004

Frequenzbaby
(assistant director Mary Lu)
Schiwago Film
dir.: Jany Tempel
Berlin
Alles auf Zucker
(shop assistant Judaica)
X Filme
dir.: Dani Levy
Berlin

2002

Rot und blau
(Samantha)
Moana-Film
dir.: Rudolf Thome
Uckermark
Gate to heaven
(Denise)
Veit Helmer Filmproduktion
dir.: Veit Helmer
Frankfurt(M)/Düsseldorf
Vida
(Marilu)
Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
dir.: Lisa-Marie Dickreiter

2000

Erwachsen werden
(neighbour)
Provobis
dir.: Katharina Haase
Berlin

1999

Paradiso
(Lulu)
Moana-Film
dir.: Rudolf Thome
Stauvenhagen

1996

Das Kondom des Grauens
(the immigrant)
Ascot-Film
dir.: Martin Walz
Berlin

1994

Das Geheimnis
(Lydia (chief part))
Moana Film
dir.: Rudolf Thome
Berlin

1989

Sieben Frauen
(Ati (chief part))
Moana Film
dir.: Rudolf Thome
Berlin

1988

Der Philosoph
(Franziska (chief part))
Moana Film
dir.: Rudolph Thome
Berlin

1987

Das Mikroskop
(Maria (chief part))
Moana Film
dir.: Rudolph Thome
Berlin

1985

In der Wüste
(Anna)
DFFB Berlin
dir.: Raffael Fuster

1984

Dorado One Way
(Rita)
DFFB Berlin
dir.: Reinhard Münster

Tv

2022

Morden im Norden - Verschwunden
(Eslem Akgün)
ARD / ndF Berlin
dir.: Christoph Eichhorn/Michi Riebl
Hamburg
Ein Fall für zwei - Sondengänger
(Elke Rühl)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Florian Gottschick
Wiesbaden

2021

Der Barcelona-Krimi - Die Stadt stinkt
(Gabriela Rodriguez)
ARD / Sommerhaus
dir.: Carolina Hellsgard
Barcelona
Ella Schön - Seitensprünge
(Inge Teetz)
ZDF / Dreamtool Entertainment
dir.: Holger Haase
Darß
Ella Schön - Freischwimmer
(Inge Teetz)
ZDF / Dreamtool Entertainment
dir.: Holger Haase
Darß

2020

The Mopes
(Frau Rebel)
TBT-Comedy / Ufa Fiction
dir.: Christian Zübert
Berlin
Black out
(Jelka Göran)
Joyn / W&B Television
dir.: Lancelot von Naso/Oliver Rihs
Berlin
Red Blood Sky (Transatlantic 473)
(Dr. Anna Migiakis)
Netflix / Rat Pack Film
dir.: Peter Thorwarth
Prague
Doktor Ballouz - Unzertrennlich
(Dr. Kreutzer)
ZDF / X-Filme
dir.: Philipp Osthus
Berlin
Notruf Hafenkante - Die weinende Tänzerin
(Greta Steiger)
ZDF / Letterbox
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Hamburg

2019

Der Kroatien-Krimi - Tote Mädchen
(Dada Maric)
ARD / Constantin Television
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Split

2018

Letzte Spur Berlin - Sternenkind (Sternenherz)
(Nadja Bresser)
ZDF / Novafilm Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Sabine Derflinger
Berlin
Der Kroatien-Krimi - Der Mädchenmörder von Krac & Der Henker
(Dada Maric)
ARD/Degeto / Constantin Television
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Split

2017

Der Kroatien-Krimi - Mord auf Vis & Messer am Hals
(Dada Maric)
ARD / Constantin Television
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Split

2016

Tempel
(Ferah)
ZDF / Polyphon
dir.: Philipp Leinemann
Berlin

2015

Bettys Diagnose - Unter Druck (Folge 3)
(Alexis Xidopoulos)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Jan Markus Linhof
Der Kroatien-Krimi - Branca Maric und der Teufel von Split & Branca Maric und der verlorene Sohn
(Dada Maric)
ARD/Degeto / Constantin Television
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Split
Josephine Klick - Allein unter Bullen
(Gerichtsmedizinerin Tereza)
SAT1 / UFA Fiction
dir.: Michael Kreindl / Oliver Dommenget
Berlin
Keine Ehe ohne Pause
(Clara Keller)
ARD / Cinecentrum Berlin
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Berlin
Nacht der Angst (Nachtfrauen)
(the judge)
ZDF / Bavaria
dir.: Gabriela Zerhau
Berlin

2014

Dating Daisy
(Lucia Pereira)
ARD / NDF Berlin
dir.: Ariane Zeller
Marthaler - Ein allzu schönes Mädchen
(Annemarie Moreau)
ZDF / Akzente Film
dir.: Lancelot von Naso
Berlin

2013/14

Josephine Klick - Allein unter Bullen
(coroner Tereza)
SAT 1 / UFA Fiction
dir.: Oliver Dommenget/Annette Ernst
Berlin

2013

Der Rücktritt
(lady)
SAT1 / UFA Fiction
dir.: Thomas Schadt
Berlin
Bella Casa
(Kiezfrau)
ZDF / Hager Moss Film
dir.: Edzard Onneken
Berlin
Löwenzahn - Wolken
(Mrs. Dr. Mackelbatz)
ZDF / Studio TV
dir.: Wolfgang Eisler
Berlin
Der Fall
(baker's wife)
ARTE / Dffb
dir.: Alexandre Koberizde
Berlin
Danni Lowinski - Scheidung auf Islamisch
(mother-in-law Gizem Elmas)
SAT 1 / Phoenix Film
dir.: Richard Huber
Cologne

2012

Mordkommission Istanbul - Tarlabasi
(Femine Gül)
ARD / Ziegler Film
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Istanbul
Danni Lowinski - Gutes tun
(Turkish mother-in-law)
SAT 1 / Phoenix Film
dir.: Peter Gersina
Cologne
Nachtschicht - Geld regiert die Welt
(snack bar keeper)
ZDF / Network Movie
dir.: Lars Becker
Hamburg
Nur eine Nacht
(Annika's mother)
ZDF / Relevant Film
dir.: Thorsten Näter
Hamburg
Mit geradem Rücken
(Fatima Hafez)
SAT 1 / Relevant Film
dir.: Florian Froschmayer
Hamburg

2010

Dr. Maximilian Bloch - Inschallah
(Halimah)
ARD / WDR
dir.: Thomas Jauch
Cologne
Ein Sommer in Marrakesch
(Aisha)
ZDF / TeamWorx
dir.: Gero Weinreuter
Marrakesch

2009

Der Gewaltfrieden
(Rosa Luxemburg)
ARD / Tellux-Film
dir.: Bernd Fischerauer
Thuringia/Saxony
Löwenzahn - Gewitter
(professor Mackelbatz)
ZDF / Studio TV
dir.: Julian Plica
Berlin

2008/09

KDD - Kriminaldauerdienst
(Müdje)
ZDF / Hofmann & Voges
dir.: Christian Zübert / Andreas Prochaska
Berlin

2008

Notruf Hafenkante - Familiengeheimnis
(Maria Oliveira)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Donald Kraemer
Hamburg
Alles, was recht ist
(Maria Malvati)
ARD / Filmpool
dir.: Peter Gersina
Cologne

2007

Pastewka - Die rätselhafte Elsa
(Elsa)
RTL / Brainpool
dir.: Joseph Orr
Cologne
Ein starker Abgang (AT: Das Grummeln)
(Consuela)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Rainer Kaufmann
Berlin
R.I.S. - Die Sprache der Toten - Ringbahnsaufen
(Mahin Behani)
SAT / Producers at Work
dir.: Michael Kreindl
Berlin
SOKO Leipzig - Leichte Beute
(Theophila)
ZDF / UFA
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig

2006

Ein bisschen schwanger
(Lea)
SAT / UFA
dir.: Lars Montag
Berlin
Schliemann & Sophia
(Victoria Engastromenos)
SAT / TeamWorx
dir.: Dror Zahavi
Rhodos/Berlin

2005

Nicht alle waren Mörder
(nurse)
ARD / Teamworx
dir.: Jo Baier
Berlin
Alles außer Sex (Sex & mehr)
(Mama Brasi)
PRO7 / Lunet Entertainment
dir.: Peter Gersina
Munich

2004

Wolffs Revier - Kurzschluss
(Mrs. Diercks)
Sat / Nostro Film
dir.: Reinhard Münster
Berlin
alphateam - Spieglein, Spieglein an der Wand
(Svenja König)
Multimedia
dir.: John Delbridge
Hamburg

2003

Geschlecht weiblich
(Roberta)
Gambit Film
dir.: Dirk Kummer
Baden-Baden
Die Kommissarin - Gefährliche Nähe
(Rita Schönhäuser)
Odeon Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Frankfurt

2002

Kein Weg zurück
(Lucia)
Colonia Media
dir.: Lih Janowitz
Cologne
Der Puppengräber
(Antonia Lässler)
Filmpool
dir.: Claudia Prietzel
Cologne
Der Job seines Lebens
(Mrs. Öczian)
Bavaria Film
dir.: Rainer Kaufmann
Leipzig
Streit um Drei - Frau auf´ 'm Bau
(Beate Häussler)
Televersal
dir.: Claudia Müller
Berlin

2001

SOKO L.E. - Freunde
(Alida Berto)
UFA Leipzig
dir.: Patrick Winczewski
Leipzig
Streit um 3 - Teneriffa zum Nulltarif
(Inge Wohlrabe)
Televersal
dir.: Claudia Möller
Berlin

2000

Verhängnisvolles Glück (Der Wechsel)
(Pupella)
Polyphon
dir.: Thorsten Näter
Berlin

1999

Die Verwegene (Last wish)
(the girl)
Calypso Film
dir.: Martin Walz
Berlin
Das Amt - Familiengeschichte
(Vera)
Cologne Sitcom
dir.: Micha Terjung
Cologne
Kalt ist der Abendhauch
(Mrs. Goldberg)
Senator Film
dir.: Rainer Kaufmann
Leipzig
Ein Fall für zwei - Ein Sommernachtsalptraum
(Teresa Parra)
Odeon Film
dir.: Rüdiger Nüchtern
Wiesbaden
Happy Birthday
(Undine Schöller)
NFP
dir.: Rolf von Sydow
Hameln/Berlin

1998

Apocalypso
(Mira)
UFA
dir.: Martin Walz
Berlin
Das Gesetz der Serie - Nachwehen
(Hanna Bleibtreu)
Studio Hamburg
dir.: Christine Wiegand
Hamburg
Wolffs Revier
(Natascha)
Borussia Media
dir.: Christine Wiegand
Berlin
Wolffs Revier
(Irma)
Borussia Media
dir.: Peter Adam
Berlin

1997

Schimanski - Muttertag
(Croatian)
Colonia Media
dir.: Marc Schlichter
Cologne
Love Is All Around
(Adriana)
Metropolis Film
dir.: Martin Walz
Berlin
Schloßhotel Orth
(Mira Begic)
Satel Film
dir.: Peter Sämann
Gmünden (A)

1996

Tatort - Die Kommissarin
(Elena Nasovicz)
Monaco Film
dir.: Petra Haffter
Hamburg
Liebling, vergiß' die Socken nicht
(Maria)
Claussen & Wöbke FP
dir.: Tobias Meinecke
Munich
Das Brot
(the woman)
Les Films des Mistons
dir.: Wolfgang Küper
Schwerin

1995/96

Mut zum Glück/Bruder Esel
(Gina)
Polyphon
dir.: Stephan Meyer/Jürgen Goßlar/Peter Schulze-Rohr
Hamburg

1995

Babuska
(Nadja)
ZDF
dir.: Petra Haffter
A.S.
(Ria)
Nostro Film
dir.: Heiner Carow
Berlin
Wolffs Revier
(Dunja)
Borussia Media
dir.: Michael Mackenroth
Berlin

1994

Frauenarzt Dr. Merthin
(nurse Gysi)
Novafilm
dir.: Werner Masten
Berlin

1993

Cornelius hilft
Novafilm
dir.: Jörg Gendries
Berlin

1992

Top Cops
(wife)
Axel Engstfeld Film
dir.: Martin Walz
Cologne

1990-92

Siebenstein
(girlfriend Anne)
Studio TV
dir.: Karl-Heinz Käfer

1989

Onkel Fred
(Mrs. Schulz)
Tara Film
dir.: Stefan Neuschäfer
Berlin
Wie im Leben
Sybel Film
dir.: Clemens Frohmann
Berlin

1988

Der gelbe Fluß
(the mother)
Tara Film
dir.: Stefan Neuschäfer
Berlin
Herz über Kopf
(Nicole Hauser)
ZDF
dir.: Theo Martin Krieger

1987

Liebling Kreuzberg
(mother)
novafilm
dir.: Werner Masten
Berlin
Manöver
(Ely)
Helma Sanders FP
dir.: Helma Sanders-Brahms
Berlin

1985

45 Fieber (Jugendmagazin)
(Lana)
SFB
dir.: R. Bergmann/K. Harlem

1982

Hoffmann und Cupovic
(Slava)
Allianz Film
dir.: D. Lemmel
Berlin
Gihans Bäume wachsen nicht
(Melike)
Allianz Film
dir.: Eberhard Piper
Hannover

Theatre

2017/18

Amara terra mia - Mein bitteres Land
St. Pauli Theater
dir.: Ulrich Waller
Luxemburg/ Hamburg/Stuttgart

2014

Red apricots
dir.: Matteo Marsan/Dania Hohmann/Ulrich Waller
San Gusmè, Toskana
Anatevka (Joseph Stein)
(Golde)
St. Pauli Theater
dir.: Ulrich Waller
Hamburg

2013

Anatevka (Joseph Stein)
(Golde)
St. Pauli Theater
dir.: Ulrich Waller
Hamburg / Luxembourg

2012

Fiddler on the Roof (music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, book by Joseph Stein)
(Golde)
St. Pauli Theater
dir.: Ulrich Waller
St. Pauli Theater

2011

Anatevka (Joseph Stein)
(Golde)
St. Pauli Theater Hamburg, Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen
dir.: Ulrich Waller

2005

Das Wundermädchen von Berlin (Hanns Heinz Ewers)
(countess)
Gorki-Theater
dir.: Alexander Lang
Berlin

2000

Liebesgeschichte (Jean-Luc Lagarce)
(the woman)
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
dir.: Michael Neuwirth
Berlin

1999

Die andere Seite der Straße (Horst Pillau)
(Ester Odesser)
Komödie Winterhuder Fährhaus
dir.: Klaus Gendries
Hamburg

1998

Droste-Hülshoff
(Droste-Hülshoff)
Stadttheater Konstanz
dir.: Deborah Epstein

1997

Falle (Tadeusz Rozewicz)
(Grete)
Theater tri-bühne
dir.: Gabor Zsámbéki
Stuttgart
Breath
(various)
Gorki-Theater
dir.: E.U. Laufenberg/O. Reese/B. Wilms
Berlin

1995

Penthesilea
(Penthesilea)
Künstlerhaus Bethanien/Panstwowa Wyzsza Szkola Teatralna
Berlin

1994

Ladies im Hotel
(Mildred Tynan)
Maxim Gorki Theater
dir.: Klaus Emmerich
Berlin

1993

Sand
(the woman)
Shonandai
dir.: Shogo Ota
Tokio
Tränen des Eros
(Irene/Natascha)
Schlosstheater Moers
dir.: Werner Gerber
Sarajevo Good Bye
(Tura)
Theater die Rampe
dir.: Susanne Schneider
Stuttgart

1992

Easy Living (ein Jazz-Theater-Stück)
(Deedee)
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
dir.: Kollektiv
Berlin
Wind
(couple/wife)
Künstlerhaus Bethanien
dir.: Shogo Ohta
Berlin

1991

Jonteff
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
dir.: Peter Kock
tour in Europe and Brasilia
Berlin
Der Liebe Wankelmut
(Silvia)
Schloßtheater Moers
dir.: Werner Gerber
Kaspar Hauser
(the woman)
Theater Thikwa
dir.: Christine Vogt
Berlin

1990

Da geht ein Mensch
(various)
Stadttheater Basel
dir.: Miriam Goldschmidt

1986

Das Leben ein Traum
(Rosaura)
Freie Volksbühne
dir.: Kurt Hübner
Berlin

1983-1986

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin

Penelope
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin
Elefanten können nicht...
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin
Clara S.
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin
Die Nächte der Cabiria
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin
in über 15 Produktionen, unter anderem: ''Der Frosch''
Theater zum Westlichen Stadthirschen
Berlin