Seraphine Rastl

v_10_SeraphineRastl2-n.jpg
©2016 Christian Kaufmann
v_10_SeraphineRastl2-n.jpg
©2016 Christian Kaufmann

Facts

Height
163 cm
Hair
Dark brown
Eyes
Green/Brown
Languages
English, French (basics)
Accents
Viennese and Austrian dialects with Slawic accent
Training
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Graz
Singing
Cornelia Sautner (classical song), musical
Voice
Sopran
Dance
Randy Warshaw (Contact Improvisation), Andrew L. Harwood, Kirstie Simson, K.J. Holmes, Jennifer Lacey u.a.; Carlotta Ikeba (Butoh); basics of classical ballett, tapdance, modern, Flamenco; clowns wor
Sports
stage fencing, skiing, water-skiing, horseback riding, acrobatics
Residence
Wien, München, Hamburg, Berlin, Köln/Bonn und Essen
eternal Showreel
Solo Performances
Musical Performances and Poetry and Literature Readings
 

Biography

Seraphine Rastl was born in Vienna, and spent her first years in Algier. She was still a child when she first appeared on stage. After finishing high school she decided to study classic song, but one year later change to attend drama school at the Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Graz. Here she graduated in 1996 with a work on the lyrics of Ingeborg Bachmann, and received a special prize for her achievement by the Federal Minister for Arts and Science.

After graduation she was immediately contracted by the Stadttheater Ingolstadt, where she performed in several leading parts, e.g. as Luise in INTRIGUE AND LOVE and as Janet in der ROCKY HORROR SHOW. Two years later she was called to the Schauspiel Essen to play lead in ROMEO AND JULIET. Freelancing dominated Seraphine´s work from 2002-2006. She performed at the Staatstheater Wiesbaden, the Ensemble Theater Wien, at the Wiener Festwochen (2004) and at the Theater der Jugend in Wien (2005). For two years she joined Andreas von Studnitz with a contract at the Theater Ulm. She was guest in Vienna, in Bozen as MARIA STUART and in PRINZESSIN EISENHERZ and HEXENJAGD in Graz. From 2012 to 2017 she was a member of the ensemble of the Stadttheater Klagenfurt. Now she works as a freelancer in Vienna (Theater der Jugend in Wien).

Seraphine Rastl especially enjoys and has put much effort on working in film. She completed the Camera Acting Workshop at the Institut für Schauspiel Berlin and afterwords worked with Klaus Emmerich and Martin Walz. She then played lead in a series of short films titled UNDINE, produced at the Academy of Visual Arts in Mainz (director: Susanne Späder). Her film projects led her to the Filmakademie Ludwigsburg, where she worked with Piotre Lewandowski, Florian Lossen and Johannes Heider. 2009 she appeared in Jo Baiers movie HENRI, 2011 in DIE VATERLOSEN (Director: Marie Kreutzer) and 2015 in Andreas Grubers HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE .

Alongside working as an actress Seraphine’s main interest is contemporary dance.

Publications

Movies

2014/2015

Hannas schlafende Hunde
(Tante Lisbeth)
Provinzfilm/Enigma-Film
dir.: Andreas Gruber
Vienna

2012

Die Tochter meiner Mutter
(Eleonore)
Universität Wien/HFF München
dir.: Simon-Niklas Scheuring
Croatia

2010

Die Vaterlosen
(Christine)
Novotny & Novotny Film
dir.: Marie Kreutzer
Staria

2008

Henri
(Diana)
Ziegler Film
dir.: Jo Baier
France

2003

Projekte Ben und Lala
(Lala)
Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
dir.: Piotre Lewandowski, Florian Lossen
Undine (filmlet series)
Akademie der Bildenden Künste
dir.: Susanne Späder
Mayence

1996

Biberpelz
(Leontine)
dir.: Lutz Maykofler
filmlet
Vienna

Tv

2018

Mitten in mein Leben
(Doro Köhler)
ORF/ZDF / Mona Film
dir.: Sascha Bigler
Krems
Soko Kitzbühel - Es geschah am Nachmittag
(Silvia Forster)
ORF/ZDF / Gebhardt Productions
dir.: Claudia Jüptner
Kitzbühel

2017

Balanceakt
(Schamanin)
ORF/ZDF / Mona Film
dir.: Vivian Naefe
Vienna

2014

Soko Donau/Wien
(Marie Ritter)
ORF/ZDF / Satel Film
dir.: Holger Barthel
Wien

2011

Schnell ermittelt - Ede
(Maria Tiffner)
ORF / MR-Film
dir.: Michi Riebl
Wien

2005

König der Herzen
(telephonist)
ORF / Lisa Film
dir.: Helmut Förnbacher
Bad Mittendorf

2002

Camera Acting Workshop

1995

TV-seminar by Wolfgang Glück / Universität Graz

Theatre

2018

Kein Platz für Idioten (Mitterer)
Theater Rakete
dir.: Marcus Thill
Klagenfurt
NARZISS, DU OPFER !
(Frau Holle)
Theater Drachengasse
dir.: Berenice Hebenstreit
Wien

2017

The Boy who lost his face
(Mrs. Ballinger/Mrs. Bayfield)
Theater der Jugend
dir.: Gerald Maria Bauer
Vienna
Gypsy
(Tessie Tura/Miss Cratchitt)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Igor Pison

2016

Der Lebkuchenmann
(Der alte Teebeutel)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Igor Pison
Maria Stuart
(Kennedy)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Stephanie Mohr

2015

Die Präsidentinnen
(Grete)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Michael Eybl
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald (Horváth)
(Gnädige Frau/Emma/Tante)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Lore Stefanek

2014/15

Das Märchen von den wilden Schwänen (Cesare Lievi nach Christian Andersen)
(Queen/Old Woman/Fata Morgana)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Cesare Lievi
world premiere

2014

Dunkel lockende Welt (Händl Klaus)
(Mechtild Schneider)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Dominique Schnizer
Tonhof in Maria Saal

2013

The Cherry Orchard (Tschechow)
(Warja)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Dominique Schnizer
Der Alpenkönig und der Menschenfeind (Ferdinand Raimund)
(Sophie / Marthe)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Lore Stefanek
Die versunkene Kathedrale (Gert Jonke)
(She)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Dominique Schnizer

2012

The Robber's Daughter (Barbara Hass according to Astrid Lindgren)
(Lovis)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Claudia Meyer
Der dickste Pinguin vom Pol (Ulrich Hub)
(penguin)
Stadttheater Klagenfurt
dir.: Irmgard Paulis
The London Eye Mystery
(Faith)
Theater der Jugend
dir.: Frank Panhans
Vienna

2010

The Crucible (Arthur Miller)
(Ann Putnam)
Schauspielhaus Graz
dir.: Anna Badora
Pompe Funèbre oder die Verabschiedung der Manieren
(young woman)
Garage X
dir.: Fanny Brunner
Vienna

2009

Prinzessin Eisenherz (Franzobel)
(Ernestine)
Schauspielhaus Graz
dir.: Georg Schmiedleitner
world premiere
Maria Stuart
(name part)
Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen
dir.: Monika Steil

2008

Better Wetter
(Marie Pürie)
Theater an der Gumpendorfer Straße
dir.: Dana Csapo
Vienna

2006/07

Season's Greetings (Alan Ayckbourn)
(Belinda)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Jens Schmidl
Nur noch heute (Sabine Harbeke)
(Sandra / Sarah)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Bettina Rehm
Das Fest
(Helene)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Stephanie Kunz
Orestie (Aischylos)
(Athene)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz

2006

Amadeus (Peter Shaffer)
(Constanze Weber)
Konzertdirektion Landgraf
dir.: Peter Lotschak
tour
The Secret Garden (according to Frances Hodgson Burnett)
(Martha Cunningham)
Theater der Jugend
dir.: Thomas Birkmeir
Vienna

2005

The Thief Lord (Cornelia Funke)
(wasp)
Theater der Jugend
dir.: Viktoria Schubert
Vienna

2004

Harmony (Molnar)
(Anna)
Rabenhof Stadttheater (Wiener Festwochen)
dir.: Georg Staudacher
Vienna

2003

Übergewicht, unwichtig: Unform (Werner Schwab)
Ensemble Theater - Am Petersplatz
dir.: Peter Gruber
Vienna
Viola und Zinnober (Melanie Peter)
(Viola)
Grillotheater Essen
dir.: Natascha Kalmbach

2001-2003

Andorra (Max Frisch)
(Barblin)
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
dir.: Ulrike Maak
Much Ado about Nothing (Shakespeare)
(hero)
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
dir.: Robin Telfer
Peter Pan (J.M. Barrie)
(Wendy)
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
dir.: Daniel Karasek

1998-2001

Belgrader Trilogie (Biljana Srbljanovic)
(Alena / Mara)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Jürgen Bosse
German premiere
Kampfhunde (L. Gaudé)
(Isa)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Jürgen Bosse
world premiere
Onkel Wanja (Tschechow)
(Sonja)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Antoine Uitdehag
Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare)
(Juliet )
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Matthias Kniesbeck

1996-1998

The Brigands (Friedrich Schiller)
(Amalie)
Stadttheater Ingolstadt
dir.: Horst Ruprecht
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
(Hermia)
Stadttheater Ingolstadt
dir.: Nikolaus Wolz
Intrigue and Love (Friedrich Schiller)
(Luise)
Stadttheater Ingolstadt
dir.: Wolfram Krempel
Rocky Horror Show (Richard O'Brian)
(Janet)
Stadttheater Ingolstadt
dir.: Axel Stöcker

1996

Solopreis für Schauspiel durch das Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kunst
Auszeichnungen: